155,542 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,916 images, 60,163 bibliographic items, 438,693 distributional records.

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes, nom. inval.

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Fucaceae
Genus Ascophyllum

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
Kilmackilloge Harbour near Lauragh, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 01 May 2012. Robert Wilkes. © Robert Wilkes (R.Wilkes@epa.ie).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
Kilmackilloge Harbour near Lauragh, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 01 May 2012. Robert Wilkes. © Robert Wilkes (R.Wilkes@epa.ie).

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes
Kilmackilloge Harbour near Lauragh, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 01 May 2012. Robert Wilkes. © Robert Wilkes (R.Wilkes@epa.ie).

 

Lyngbya nigra C.Agardh ex Gomont

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes St. Mawes, Cornwall, England
© Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net)

Publication details
Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes 2017: 206, pl. XXXVIII [38]: figs 8, 9, nom. inval.

Published in: Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ascophyllum is Ascophylla laevigata Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus mackayi Turner

Type information
Type locality: Connemara, Galway, Ireland (Athanasiadis 1996: 228). Type: BM? Notes: A more precise locality is unkown. Connemara comprises much of the western part of County Galway (M.D. Guiry, 25 January 2003).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), knotted, knobbly (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus mackayi Turner 1808
Fistularia mackayi (Turner) Stackhouse 1816
Physocaulon mackayi (Turner) K├╝tzing 1843
Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters 1892
Ascophyllum nodosum var. mackayi (Turner) Cotton 1912

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters)
English: Wrack (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 28 September 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 30 June 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3189 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12309

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 June 2019.

Back to search results or Search again

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio