155,784 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,214 bibliographic items, 439,333 distributional records.

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Kallymeniaceae
Genus Callophyllis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Collected near Roscoff (F), Dec 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Collected near Roscoff (F), Dec 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Collected near Roscoff (F), Dec 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Selce, northern Croatia. 26 Mar 2011. Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger. © Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger (annenmat@natuurlijkmooi.net).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
microscope, Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Punta Gaboteira, 2001; thallus section. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
microscope, TS thallus showing large medullary cells and cortex of coloured cells; Spain, Galicia, Ría de Betanzos, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
FInavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; drift plan on Mytilus; to 450 mm. 14 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; margins of frond with cystocarps. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; margins of frond with cystocarps. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; margins of frond with cystocarps. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

17 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; margins of frond with cystocarps
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing 1843: 401

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Callophyllis is Callophyllis variegata (Bory) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall

Basionym
Fucus laciniatus Hudson

Type information
Type locality: Yorkshire, England (). Lectotype: Unlocalised, undated specimen. BM “provisional lectotype status” (

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), slashed into narrow divisions with tapering, pointed incisions (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing)
English: Beautiful Fan Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Thick, flattened, subcartilaginous, ± palmate, deep crimson fronds, to 200 mm high, with short wedge-shaped stipe from small discoid base. Frond ± deeply cleft into wedge-shaped segments, themselves divided subdichotomously, apices rounded, margins smooth or fringed with minute proliferations.

Habitat
On rock or Laminaria hyperborea holdfasts, shady pools of lower intertidal or subtidal, common, widely distributed.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Saunders, G.W., Huisman, J.M., Vergés, A., Kraft, G.T. & Le Gall, L. (2017). Phylogenetic analyses support recognition of ten new genera, ten new species and 16 new combinations in the family Kallymeniaceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie Algologie 38(2): 79-132, 126 figs.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 June 2017 by Salvador Valenzuela Miranda

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 10073 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Bert, M., Bert, J.-J., Auscher, I. & Lewin, G. (1998). Sterols of Callophyllis laciniata and C. flabellata. Botanica Marina 41: 389-390.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=132

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Salvador Valenzuela Miranda in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio