153,567 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,365 bibliographic items, 410,823 distributional records.

Chara denudata A.Braun

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Streptophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Charophyta
Class Charophyceae
Order Charales
Family Characeae
Tribe Chareae
Genus Chara

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Young node. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Macro photography. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Node showing stipulodes. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Node and cortex. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Close view of stipulodes. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Red- cyan anaglyph showing young node in 3D. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Apical view of node. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Red-cyan anaglyph showing an encrusted node in 3D. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Encrustation and biofilm on a very young node. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara denudata A.Braun
Encrusted node and cortex. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland. 16 May 2018. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

 

Mastogloia elliptica var. danseyi (Thwaites) Cleve

Chara denudata A.Braun Apical view of node. Collected by Cilian Roden, Lough Owel, Ireland
© C.F.Carter (chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com

Publication details
Chara denudata A.Braun in J.F.Drège 1843: 5

Published in: Drège, J.F. (1843). Zwei pflanzengeographische Documente. Besondere Beigabe zur Flora 26: 1-230, Folded map.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chara is Chara vulgaris Linnaeus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Chara Section Chara

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), denuded, stripped, having the leaves or hairs worn off (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Chara contraria var. denudata (A.Braun) H.Groves & J. Groves 1904
Chara vulgaris var. denudata (A.Braun) R.D.Wood 1962

Distributional notes
Chara denudata var. africana (Migula) Raam is found in South Africa - (28 May 2011) -

General environment
This is a freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chara denudata A.Braun)
English: Naked Stonewort (Stewart & Church 1992).

Similar species
Chara contraria

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Detailed conservation status with sources
(as Chara denudata A.Braun)
Data Deficient: (Stewart & Church 1992)

Key references
Bryant, J.A. & Stewart, N.F. (2011). Phylum Chlorophyta. Order Charales. In: The freshwater algal flora of the British Isles. An identification guide to freshwater and terrestrial algae. Second edition. (John, D.M., Whitton, B.A. & Brook, A.J. Eds), pp. 742-765. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Created: 01 September 2007 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 11 February 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 591 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=132588

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 13 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio