155,127 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,785 images, 59,958 bibliographic items, 434,141 distributional records.

Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Gigartina

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux
Collected near Roscoff (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

 

Publication details
Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux 1813: 137 (as 'teedii' )

Published in: Lamouroux, J.V.F. (1813). Essai sur les genres de la famille des thalassiophytes non articulées. Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris 20: 21-47, 115-139, 267-293, pls 7-13.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gigartina is Gigartina pistillata (S.G.Gmelin) Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Chondracanthus teedei (Mertens ex Roth) Kützing

Basionym
Ceramium teedei Mertens ex Roth

Type information
Type locality: In Lusitaniae oris olim legit Teede [Portugal] (Roth 1806: 108). Type: BM (Hommersand, Guiry, Fredericq & Leister 1993: 115). Notes: Dixon & Ivine ((1977: 243) give the following data: Isotype: BM-K. Portugal (Lisbon, fide label).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux)
Japanese: Shikin-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Habitat
Epilithic in sheltered areas; upper sublittoral to at least 3 m (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 243). Growing on rocks between tide-marks near high tide, often in tide-pools (Mikami 1965: 210).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux)
Europe: Adriatic Sea (Giaccone 1978), Balearic Islands (Navarro & Bellón 1945), Britain (Newton 1931, Dixon & Irvine 1977), France (Dizerbo & Herpe 2007), France (Breizh) (Feldmann 1954), Greece (Gerloff & Geissler 1974, Haritonidis & Tsekos 1976, Athanasiadis 1987), Ireland (Guiry & Maggs 1985), Italy (Giaccone 1969), Portugal (Ardré 1970), Spain (Lázaro Ibiza 1889, Sauvageau 1897, Hamel 1928, Miranda 1931, Ardré 1957, Fischer-Piette, C. & Seoane-Camba, J. (1962), Seoane-Camba 1965, Pérez-Cirera & Maldonado 1982, Gallardo & Pérez-Cirera 1982, Fernández, Niell & Anadón 1983, Anadón & Fernández 1986, Conde Poyales 1992, Conde et al. 1996), Turkey (Europe) (Zeybek, Güner & Aysel 1993).

Atlantic Islands: Azores (Tittley & Neto 1994).

North America: Gulf of California (Dawson 1944).

South America: Brazil (Taylor 1930, Joly 1957, Joly 1965, Oliveira Filho 1977), Uruguay (Howe 1931 ), Venezuela (Ganesan 1990).

Africa: Egypt (Papenfuss 1968, Aleem 1993), Ethiopia (Papenfuss 1968), Morocco (Dangeard 1949, Gil-Rodriguez & Socorro Hernández 1986), Namibia (Wynne 1986), South Africa (Stegenga, Bolton & Anderson 1997).

South-west Asia: Israel (Nemlich & Danin 1964, Einav & Israel 2008), Lebanon (Lakkis 2013).

Asia: Japan (Mikami 1965, Segawa 1981, Yoshida, Nakajima & Nakata 1990), Korea (Lee & Kang 1986).

Source of current name
Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.

Key references
Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 1. Introduction, Nemaliales, Gigartinales. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-252, 90 figs. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Wynne, M.J. (1986). Report on a collection of benthic marine algae from the Namibian coast (southwestern Africa). Nova Hedwigia 43: 311-355, 24 pls.

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 16 November 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 06 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1535 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=13344

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 24 April 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio