153,581 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,369 bibliographic items, 411,009 distributional records.

Ulva paradoxa C.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Ulvales
Family Ulvaceae
Genus Ulva

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ulva paradoxa C.Agardh
recolectada en la zona Sur del Macizo Guamuhaya. Hábito. Foto: Ángel Moreira..

Ulva paradoxa C.Agardh
Hawaii. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Peranema cuneatum Playfair

Ulva flexuosa subsp. paradoxa (C.Agardh) M.J.Wynne recolectada en la zona Sur del Macizo Guamuhaya. Hábito. Foto: Ángel Moreira.
©

Publication details
Ulva paradoxa C.Agardh 1817: xxii

Published in: Agardh, C.A. (1817). Synopsis algarum Scandinaviae, adjecta dispositione universali algarum. pp. [i]-xl, [1]-135. Lundae [Lund]: Ex officina Berlingiana.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ulva is Ulva lactuca Linnaeus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), paradoxical.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Enteromorpha flexuosa subsp. paradoxa (C.Agardh) Bliding 1963
Ulva flexuosa subsp. paradoxa (C.Agardh) M.J.Wynne 2005

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Enteromorpha paradoxa var. typica Batters
Scytosiphon erectus Lyngbye 1819
Enteromorpha clathrata var. erecta (Lyngbye) Greville 1830
Enteromorpha erecta (Lyngbye) Carmichael 1833
Enteromorpha plumosa Kützing 1843
Enteromorpha hopkirkii M'Calla ex Harvey 1849
Ulva hopkirkii (M'Calla ex Harvey) P.Crouan & H.Crouan 1867
Enteromorpha pulcherrima Holmes & Batters 1890

Distributional notes
Results of studies carried out by O'Kelly et al. (2010) suggest that Ulva populations in tropical and subtropical regions consist of species that are largely unique to these areas, for which the application of names based on types from temperate and boreal European and North American waters is inappropriate. - (1 Sep 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Enteromorpha plumosa Kützing)
Japanese: Watage-awonori (Tokida 1954).

Type information
Type locality: Bangor, Wales (Berger et al. 2003: 290). Lectotype: LD 13702 (Berger et al. 2003: 290). Notes: For an illustration of the type, see Bliding (1960: fig. 43 a-d). Effectively typified by the type of Conferva paradoxa Dillwyn (1809: 70, suppl. pl. F), an illegitimate name. Type locality: Bangor, Wales/ Brighton, England (O'Kelly et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Hayden, H.S., Blomster, J., Maggs, C.A., Silva, P.C., Stanhope, M.J. & Waaland, J.R. (2003). Linnaeus was right all along: Ulva and Enteromorpha are not distinct genera. European Journal of Phycology 38(3): 277-294.

Pedroche, F.F., Silva, P.C., Aguilar-Rosas, L.E., Dreckmann, K.M. & Aguilar-Rosas, R. (2005). Catálogo de las algas marinas bentónicas del Pacífico de México. I. Chlorophycota. pp. i-viii, 17-146. Ensenada, México: Universidad Autónoma de Baja California.

Sfriso, A. (2011). Chlorophyta multicellulari e fanerogame acquatiche. Ambiente di transizione italiani e litorali adiacenti. pp. [1]-318, pls 1-94. Bologna: Arpa Emilia-Romagna.

Škaloud, P., Rindi, F., Boedeker, C. & Leliaert, F. (2018). Süßwasserflora von Mitteleuropa. Freshwater flora of central Europe. Bd 13. Chlorophyta: Ulvophyceae (Krienitz, L. ed.). pp. [i]-vii, [1]-288, 182 figs. Berlin: Springer Spektrum.

Created: 24 November 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 15 March 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1711 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=13566

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 14 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio