155,120 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,785 images, 59,952 bibliographic items, 433,854 distributional records.

Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Cladophorales
Family Cladophoraceae
Genus Cladophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert
subtidal (4 m) on maërl bed, Ría de vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Rhodymenia nicaeensis (J.V.Lamouroux ex Duby) Montagne

Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert subtidal (4 m) on maërl bed, Ría de vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2011
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert in Leliaert et al. 2009: 164, figs 1-20

Published in: Leliaert, F., Boedeker, C., Peña, V., Bunker, F., Verbruggen, H. & de Clerck, O. (2009). Cladophora rhodolithicola sp. nov. (Cladophorales, Chlorophyta), a diminutive species from European maerl beds. European Journal of Phycology 44(2): 155-169, 31 figs, 2 tables.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Cladophora is Cladophora oligoclona (Kützing) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Lychaete rhodolithicola (Leliaert) M.J.Wynne

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert)
English: Maerl Green Branched Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Type information
Type locality: Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales (Leliart et al. 2009: 164). Holotype: Francis Bunker; 6 November 2007; Epiphyte on rhodoliths; subtidal (-4 m). GENT Formalin preserved specimen (Leliart et al. 2009: 164). Notes: Isotype: BM.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Wynne, M.J. (2017). The reinstatement of Lychaete J.Agardh (Ulvophyceae, Cladophoraceae). Notulae Algarum 31: 1-4, 1 fig.

Created: 03 March 2010 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 12 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 972 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Leliaert, F., Boedeker, C., Peña, V., Bunker, F., Verbruggen, H. & de Clerck, O. (2009). Cladophora rhodolithicola sp. nov. (Cladophorales, Chlorophyta), a diminutive species from European maerl beds. European Journal of Phycology 44(2): 155-169, 31 figs, 2 tables.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=136522

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 April 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio