155,821 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,224 bibliographic items, 439,360 distributional records.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Chlorophyceae
Order Chaetophorales
Family Chaetophoraceae
Genus Chaetophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Brecon area, S Wales.. 18 Oct 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
With calcite crystals, transmitted light. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 18 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Showing calcite crystals, incident light. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 18 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Core cells at high magnification.Brecon area, S Wales.. 18 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Red-cyan anaglyph. Brecon area, S Wales.. 18 Oct 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

 

Acrosymphyton tenax A.J.K.Millar & Kraft

Chaetophora lobata Schrank With calcite crystals, transmitted light. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.
© C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com)

Publication details
Chaetophora lobata Schrank 1783: 125, 126, pl. VII, figs 2, 3

Published in: Schrank, F. von P. (1783). Botanische Rhapsodien. Der Naturforscher (Halle) 19: 116-126.

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Chaetophora.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), lobed.

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Chaetophora cornudamae var. genuina Kützing
Ulva incrassata Hudson 1778
Rivularia cornudamae Roth 1797
Rivularia endiviaefolia Roth 1798
Chaetophora endiviifolia (Roth) C.Agardh 1812
Chaetophora cornudamae C.Agardh 1817
Chaetophora endiviifolia var. cornudamae (Roth) Kützing 1845
Chaetophora incrassata Hazen 1902

General environment
This is a freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chaetophora incrassata Hazen)
Swedish: Hjorthornsalg (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Chaetophora cornudamae var. genuina Kützing)
Australia and New Zealand: New Zealand (Chapman, Thompson & Segar 1957).

(as Chaetophora lobata Schrank)
Europe: France (Anon. 2017), Romania (Caraus 2017).

(as Chaetophora endiviifolia (Roth) C.Agardh)
North America: Québec (Poulin, Hamilton & Proulx 1995).

(as Chaetophora cornudamae C.Agardh)
Europe: Ireland (Adams 1908), Romania (Caraus 2002, Caraus 2012), Slovakia (Hindák & Hindáková 2016).

(as Chaetophora endiviifolia var. cornudamae (Roth) Kützing)
Europe: Slovakia (Hindák & Hindáková 2016).

(as Chaetophora incrassata Hazen)
Europe: Balearic Islands (Cambra Sánchez, Álvarez Cobelas & Aboal Sanjurjo 1998), Baltic Sea (Kontula & Fürhapter 2012), Britain (Sarma 1986, John 2002, Whitton et al. 2003, John, Whitton & Brook 2011), Denmark (Sarma 1986), Finland (Sarma 1986), France (Anon. 2017), Germany (Sarma 1986, Mauch & Schmedtje 2003), Hungary (Sarma 1986), Italy (Sarma 1986), Latvia (Sarma 1986), Norway (Sarma 1986), Portugal (Cambra Sánchez, Álvarez Cobelas & Aboal Sanjurjo 1998), Romania (Sarma 1986, Caraus 2002, Caraus 2012), Scandinavia (Karlason et al. 2018), Slovakia (Hindák & Hindáková 2016), Spain (Sarma 1986, Alvárez Cobelas & Gallardo 1986, Aboal 1988b, Cambra Sánchez, Álvarez Cobelas & Aboal Sanjurjo 1998, Aboal, Puig & Asencio 2005), Sweden (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003), Switzerland (Sarma 1986), Turkey (Europe) (Aysel 2005).

North America: Arkansas (AR) (Smith 2010), Great Lakes (Prescott 1962), Northwest Territories (Sheath & Steinman 1982), Québec (Poulin, Hamilton & Proulx 1995).

South-west Asia: India (Sarma 1986, Gupta 2012), Iraq (Maulood et al. 2013).

Asia: China (Sarma 1986).

South-east Asia: Myanmar (Burma) (Sarma 1986).

Australia and New Zealand: New Zealand (Sarma 1986, Broady et al. 2012).

Key references
Caisová, L., Marin, B., Sausen, N., Proschold, T. & Melkonian, M. (2011). Polyphyly of Chaetophora and Stigeoclonium within the Chaetophorales (Chlorophyceae), revealed by sequence comparisons of nuclear-encoded SSU rRNA genes. Journal of Phycology 47(1): 164-177.

Hazen, T.E. (1902). The Ulothricaceae and Chaetophoraceae of the United States. Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 11: 135-250.

Created: 13 April 2011 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 03 April 2019 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1356 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=139171

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio