153,209 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,247 bibliographic items, 409,075 distributional records.

Pyropia suborbiculata (Kjellman) J.E.Sutherland, H.G.Choi, M.S.Hwang & W.A.Nelson

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Pyropia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pyropia suborbiculata (Kjellman) J.E.Sutherland, H.G.Choi, M.S.Hwang & W.A.Nelson
Middle intertidal (Nhatrang Bay, South China Sea, Vietnam). 01 Jan 0001. Pham Van Hyuen. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Pyropia suborbiculata (Kjellman) J.E.Sutherland, H.G.Choi, M.S.Hwang & W.A.Nelson
© ABC Taxa (eric.coppejans@ugent.be).

Pyropia suborbiculata (Kjellman) J.E.Sutherland, H.G.Choi, M.S.Hwang & W.A.Nelson
© ABC Taxa (eric.coppejans@ugent.be).

 

Cladosiphon zostericola Harvey ex Kützing

Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman Middle intertidal (Nhatrang Bay, South China Sea, Vietnam)
© Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru)

Publication details
Pyropia suborbiculata (Kjellman) J.E.Sutherland, H.G.Choi, M.S.Hwang & W.A.Nelson in Sutherland et al. 2011: 1145

Published in: Sutherland, J.E., Lindstrom, S.C., Nelson, W.A., Brodie, J., Lynch, M.D., Hwang, M.S., Choi, H.-G., Miyata, M., Kikuchi, N., Oliveira, M.C., Farr, T., Neefus, C., Mols-Mortensen, A. Milstein, D. & Müller, K.M. (2011). A new look at an ancient order: generic revision of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 47(5): 1131-1151.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Pyropia is Pyropia californica J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman

Type information
Type locality: Goto-retto, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 93). Lectotype: J.V.Petersen; 25 May 1881; UPS (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1145). Notes: Syntypes in UPS, L, S.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman 1897
Phyllona suborbiculata (Kjellman) Kuntze 1898
Porphyra leucosticta f. suborbiculata (Kjellman) Yendo 1916

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra carolinensis Coll & J.Cox 1977
Porphyra lilliputiana W.A.Nelson, G.A.Knight & M.W.Hawkes 1998

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman)
Chinese: Tsz Tsai, Tsu Tsoi, Tsu Tsai, Chi Tsai, Hung Tsoi, Hung Tsai, Chi Choy, Hai Tsai, Hai Tso (Madlener 1977), Zi-cai (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

English: Red Laver (Madlener 1977).

Japanese: Mambiama, Maruba-amanori (Madlener 1977), Iwanori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Korean: Kim (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Cormaci, M., Furnari, G. & Alongi, G. (2017). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Rhodophyta (Rhodymeniophycidae escluse). Bollettino Accademia Gioenia di Scienze Naturali in Catania 50(380): 1-391, 53 pls.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Milstein, D., Medeiros, A.S., Oliveira, E.C. & Oliveira, M.C. (2015). Native or introduced? A re-evaluation of Pyropia species (Bangiales, Rhodophyta) from Brazil based on molecular analyses. European Journal of Phycology 50(1): 37-45.

Nelson, W.A. (2013). New Zealand seaweeds. An illustrated guide. pp. [1]-328. Wellington: Te Papa Press.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Created: 17 January 2012 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 19 December 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1307 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Vergés, A., Sánchez, N., Peteiro, C., Polo, L. & Brodie, J. (2013). Pyropia suborbiculata (Bangiales, Rhodophyta): first records from the northeastern Atlantic and Mediterranean of this North Pacific species. Phycologia 52(2): 121-129.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=142229

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio