153,560 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,957 images, 59,363 bibliographic items, 410,286 distributional records.

Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens (C.Agardh) H.T.Powell

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Fucaceae
Genus Fucus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens (C.Agardh) H.T.Powell
Habit. Photo kindly given by M.V. Sukhoveeva (plant collected in the Okhotsk Sea, Russia).. 09 Mar 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens (C.Agardh) H.T.Powell
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens (C.Agardh) H.T.Powell
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens (C.Agardh) H.T.Powell
Glücksburg (near Flensburg), Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, Baltic Sea, 1.5m depth. 27 Dec 2004. Dirk Schories. © Dirk Schories (dirk.schories@gmx.de).

 

Ahnfeltiopsis fastigiata J.A.Lewis & Womersley

Fucus evanescens C.Agardh Glücksburg (near Flensburg), Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, Baltic Sea, 1.5m depth
© Dirk Schories (dirk.schories@gmx.de)

Publication details
Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens (C.Agardh) H.T.Powell 1957: 426

Published in: Powell, H.T. (1957). Studies in the genus Fucus L. I. Fucus distichus L. emend. Powell. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 36: 407-432.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Fucus is Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus evanescens C.Agardh

Type information
Syntype localities: Ad Sachalien, Tilesius ; ad Kamtschatka, Chamisso; unde specimina communicaverunt. (Agardh 1820: 219). Lectotype: Agardh’s (1820, pl. 13) illustration (epitype) (Powell 1957 Notes: Wynne (2010: 40) writes" Fucus evanescens was first described by C.Agardh (1820) based on a pair of syntype collections, one made by Tilesius at Sakhalin while on the 'Nadesda', the voyage of 1803–1806 under the command of Adam Krusenstern, and the second collection made at Kamchatka by Chamisso on the later Romanzof Expedition of 1815–1818 under the command of Otto von Kotzebue (Wynne 2009b). The following year, (C.Agardh 1821, pl. XIII) depicted the Kamchatkan specimen collected by Chamisso. Gardner (1922, pl. I, fig. 2) reproduced C. Agardh’s (1821) pl. XIII. Gardner (1922: 52) stated that Setchell examined the type specimen of F. evanescens, No. 00299 in the Agardh Herbarium in Lund. Rice & Chapman (1985) examined that specimen and concluded that it "bears little resemblance to C.Agardh’s illustration (1821) and therefore is not a suitable lectotype." They concurred with Powell’s (1957) earlier designation of the type of F. evanescens as C.Agardh’s illustration (1821, pl. XIII)."

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), arranged in two opposite rows (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus evanescens C.Agardh 1820
Fucus evanescens var. edentatus (De La Pylaie) Strömfelt 1886
Virsodes evanescens (C.Agardh) Kuntze 1891
Fucus inflatus var. evanescens (C.Agardh) Rosenvinge 1893

Taxonomic notes
Gabrielsen, Widdowson & Lindstrom (2006: 74, footnote) comment: "There is growing evidence to use the name Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens for the common Fucus in the NE Pacific instead of F. gardneri. Japanese workers have used the name Fucus distichus subsp. evanescens for some time (Yoshida et al. 1990, pp. 283-284). Serrão et al. (1999) have shown that the Atlantic and Pacific populations are genetically very similar. Indeed, there may be doubt that the Pacific populations of Fucus distichus even merit the distinction of a separate subspecies (Jeanine Olsen, pers. com. to SCL). On the other hand, Atlantic and Pacific populations of Fucus distichus appear to have distinctly different ecological proferences, leading Silva (1979, pp. 338) to favour retention of the name F. gardneri." - (4 Aug 2006) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Fucus evanescens C.Agardh)
Japanese: Hibatsunomata (Tokida 1954), Hibamata (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Lindeberg, M.R. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2010). Field guide to the seaweeds of Alaska. pp. [i-]iii-iv, 1-188, numerous col. photographs. Fairbanks: Alaska Sea Grant College Program.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Created: 22 December 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3272 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Petrov, J.E. (1965). Fucus distichus L. emend. Powell et Fucus evanescens C. Ag. Novitates Systematicae Plantarum non Vascularium 2: 64-70.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=14458

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 12 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio