153,303 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,280 bibliographic items, 409,170 distributional records.

Griffithsia corallinoides (Linnaeus) Trevisan

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Suborder Spermothamniineae
Family Wrangeliaceae
Tribe Griffithsieae
Genus Griffithsia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Griffithsia corallinoides (Linnaeus) Trevisan
Trá an Dóilín, An Cheathrú Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe. 05 May 2008. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Polysiphonia saccorhiza (Collins & Hervey) Hollenberg

Griffithsia corallinoides (Linnaeus) Trevisan Trá an Dóilín, An Cheathrú Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Griffithsia corallinoides (Linnaeus) Trevisan 1845: 23, 79

Published in: Trevisan, V.B.A. (1845). Nomenclator algarum, ou collection des noms imposées aux plantes de la famille des algues. pp. 1-80. Padoue [Padua]: Imprimerie du Seminaire.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Griffithsia is Griffithsia corallina C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva corallinoides Linnaeus

Type information
Type locality: "In Mari Europaeo" (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 410). Holotype: OXF, herb. Dillenius undated, unlocalised specimen labelled ‘Confeva marina gelatinosa corallinae instar geniculata, crassior.’ (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 184).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva corallinoides Linnaeus 1753
Callithamnion corallinoides (Linnaeus) Lyngbye 1819

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva geniculata J.Ellis 1768
Conferva corallina J.A.Murray 1774
Conferva corallina Linnaeus 1774
Conferva corallina Lightfoot 1777
Griffithsia corallina C.Agardh 1817
Callithamnion corallina Lyngbye 1819
Agarum corallinum Nees 1820
Heterosphondylium corallinum Nägeli 1862

Taxonomic notes
Reported by Athanasiadis (1996) as Griffithsia corallinoides (Linnaeus) Batters (1902: 84). John et al. (2004) cite Griffithsia corallina (Lightf.) C. Agardh as a synonym of this species.

Distributional notes
Nielsen & Gunnarsson (2001: 92) record this species as being an excluded species for the Faroe Islands.

This species was introduced into the Mediterranean (Verlaque et al. 2015: 245) before 1964. Shipping and oyster transfers are probably responsible for multiple points of introduction. It is now widespread if infrequent throughout the Mediterranean. - (6 Nov 2015) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Griffithsia corallinoides (Linnaeus) Trevisan)
English: Mrs Griffiths's Coral Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Gelatinous, tufted, uniseriate, ecorticate, crimson filaments, to 200 mm long, repeatedly dichotomous, axils wide. Articulations club-shaped, 4-5 times as long as broad in lower parts, short and beadlike distally. Said to have a strong smell.

Habitat
On rocks, stones and shells, lower intertidal pools and subtidal, in sheltered waters, occasional to frequent, widely distributed. Most obvious in spring and early summer.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Silva, P.C. (1980). Remarks on algal nomenclature. VI. Taxon 29: 121-145.

Verlaque, M., Ruitton, S., Mineur, F. & Boudouresque, C.-F. (2015). CIESM atlas of exotic species of the Mediterranean. Macrophytes. pp. [1]-362, many photograph and maps. Monaco: CIESM Publishers.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3534 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=147

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio