152,923 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,143 bibliographic items, 408,271 distributional records.

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Dasyaceae
Subfamily Dasyoideae
Genus Dasysiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
subtidal with Zostera marina, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 29 Feb 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru). © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
microscope, apices, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Arosa, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Spain; apices of lateral branches. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  Next

22 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Phymatolithon polymorphum Foslie

Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo Spain; young epiphytic plants
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim 2012: 163, figs 126-130

Published in: Kim, H.-S. (2012). Algal flora of Korea. Volume 4, Number 6 Rhodophyta: Florideophyceae: Ceramiales: Ceramiaceae II (Corticated Species), Dasyaceae. pp. [1-4], 1-191, figs 1-132. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Dasysiphonia is Dasysiphonia chejuensis I.K.Lee & J.A.West.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo

Type information
Type locality: Suttu, Shiribeshi, Hokkaido, Japan Lectotype: TI herb. Yendo (Yoshida 1998: 950).

Origin of species name
Adjective A (Latin), pertaining to Japan (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo 1920

Distributional notes
According to Verlaque et al. (2015: 155), probably introduced with oyester for farming from Japan, and first found in the Etang de Thau around 1998, The authors say that it is invasive along NE Atlantic coasts. - (5 Nov 2015) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo)
English: Siphoned Japan Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Verlaque, M., Ruitton, S., Mineur, F. & Boudouresque, C.-F. (2015). CIESM atlas of exotic species of the Mediterranean. Macrophytes. pp. [1]-362, many photograph and maps. Monaco: CIESM Publishers.

Created: 18 March 2014 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1322 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=148832

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio