155,552 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,916 images, 60,163 bibliographic items, 438,693 distributional records.

Gracilariopsis sjoestedtii (Kylin) E.Y.Dawson

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gracilariales
Family Gracilariaceae
Subfamily Gracilarioideae
Tribe Gracilariopsideae
Genus Gracilariopsis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gracilariopsis sjoestedtii (Kylin) E.Y.Dawson
Seal Rock, Oregon, USA; lower intertidal. 14 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Gracilariopsis sjoestedtii (Kylin) E.Y.Dawson Seal Rock, Oregon, USA; lower intertidal
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Gracilariopsis sjoestedtii (Kylin) E.Y.Dawson 1949: 40, pl. 15: fig. 10; pl. 16: figs 5-8, pl. 17, figs 1-9; pl. 18, fig. 4

Published in: Dawson, E.Y. (1949). Studies of the northeast Pacific Gracilariaceae. Occasional Papers of the Allan Hancock Foundation 7: 1-105, 25 plates.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Gracilariopsis.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin

Type information
Type locality: near Pacific Grove, California, U.S.A. (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 181).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin 1930

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin)
Hawaiian: Ogo (McConnaughey 1985).

Type information
Type locality: Mussel Point, Pacific Grove, California (Dawson 1961: 218). Type: Kylin; July 1922; Herb. at Lund, Sweden (Dawson 1961: 218).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Norris, J.N. (1985). Studies on Gracilaria Grev. (Gracilariaceae, Rhodophyta) from the Gulf of California, Mexico. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 123-135. California Sea grant College Program.

Womersley, H.B.S. (1996). The marine benthic flora of southern Australia - Part IIIB - Gracilariales, Rhodymeniales, Corallinales and Bonnemaisoniales. Vol. 5 pp. 1-392, 160 figs. Canberra & Adelaide: Australian Biological Resources Study & the State Herbarium of South Australia.

Created: 25 January 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 05 November 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2079 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=15838

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 June 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio