152,895 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,136 bibliographic items, 408,271 distributional records.

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Besa

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Yukihiko Serisawa. © Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp).

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Transverse section of frond. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Section of frond. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Section of frond. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

 

Ahnfeltiopsis paradoxa (Suringar) Masuda Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University
© Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp)

Publication details
Besa paradoxa (Suringar) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo in Calderon et al. 2016: 435-437, figs 38-46

Published in: Calderon, M.S., Miller, K.A., Seo, T.H. & Boo, S.M. (2016). Transfer of selected Ahnfeltiopsis (Phyllophoraceae, Rhodophyta) species to the genus Besa and description of Schottera koreana sp. nov.. European Journal of Phycology 51(4): 431-443.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Besa is Besa papillaeformis Setchell.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Gymnogongrus paradoxus Suringar

Type information
Type locality: One of Izu Seven Islands in Japan (Masuda, Zhang & Xia 1994: 172). Holotype: L 942.69.48 (Masuda, Zhang & Xia 1994: 172). Notes: According to Masuda (1987: 47), the Japanese name suggests that the locality was Hachijo Island. However, he did not find it at this location but did find it at Miyake. Japan: Tokyo Prefecture: Hachijo-jima, Izu-shoto (INA).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), paradoxical.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Gymnogongrus paradoxus Suringar 1874
Ahnfeltia paradoxa (Suringar) Okamura 1934

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Gymnogongrus furcellatus var. japonicus Holmes 1896

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ahnfeltia paradoxa (Suringar) Okamura)
Japanese: Harigane (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 16 December 2016 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 16 December 2016 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 52 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=162555

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio