154,548 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,106 images, 59,782 bibliographic items, 419,596 distributional records.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Callithamniaceae
Subfamily Callithamnioideae
Tribe Callithamnieae
Genus Gaillona

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis
Callithamnion rose, Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England . 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis
Callithamnion rose, Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England" . 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

 

Shepleya verticillata E.M.Gordon

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos Callithamnion rose, Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England
© David Fenwick

Publication details
Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis 2016: 814

Published in: Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gaillona is Conferva arbuscula R.Brown ex Dillwyn.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ceramium roseum Roth

Type information
Type locality: Bayonne [Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France] (Dixon & Price 1981: 136). Not specified: (Dixon & Price 1981: 136). Notes: The existence of Roth herbarium is at present a matter of doubt. Usually, it is assumed to have been lost in the bombing of the Berlin-Dahlem museum (Pilger, 1953); this seems true for specimens of Ceramium roseum. There is a specimen at LD (Herb. Alg. Agardh 18466), labelled "‘Ceramium roseum Roth Bayonne dedit Roth ipse non rosea Dillw."’ in C. Agardh'’s hand, but the status of this specimen is uncertain. Subsequent interpretations (Dillwyn, 1802; Smith, 1802) were based on a specimen collected in 1797 by Sowerby at Yarmouth and sent to Roth for comment by Dawson Turner. This specimen, which Roth identified as Ceramium roseum, passed to K (now at BM-K), with a duplicate of the original Sowerby collection at BM. Although not part of the type collection, these specimens help to unravel subsequent interpretations of this taxon, of which there have been several. The BM-K specimen is here designated as of neotype status.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), rose-coloured (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ceramium roseum Roth 1798
Conferva rosea (Roth) Smith 1802
Callithamnion roseum (Roth) Lyngbye 1819
Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos 1993

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Callithamnion octosporum C.Agardh 1828

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos)
Swedish: Rosendun (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 27 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 85 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=163119

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 February 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio