153,209 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,247 bibliographic items, 409,075 distributional records.

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Laurencieae
Genus Osmundea

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. . 22 Apr 2012. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (michael.guiry@algaebase.org).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. 12 Feb 2012. M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie). © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
Collected near Roscoff (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
North of Spain, 2010. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
South of Portugal, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
South of Portugal, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
South of Portugal, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
South of Portugal, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
South of Portugal, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam
Osmundea hybrida, Spiddal, Co. Galway" . 03 Apr 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  3  Next

22 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Laurencia hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) T.Lestiboudois Spanish Point, Co. Clare, Ireland; lower intertidal crevices
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam in K.W.Nam, Maggs & Garbary 1994: 393

Published in: Nam, K.W., Maggs, C.A. & Garbary, D.J. (1994). Resurrection of the genus Osmundea with an emendation of the generic delineation of Laurencia (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta). Phycologia 33(5): 384-395, 38 figs, 3 tables.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Osmundea is Osmundea expansa Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus hybridus A.P.de Candolle

Type information
Type locality: Calvados, France (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 534). Holotype: PC (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 395).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), Hybrid (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus hybridus A.P.de Candolle 1805
Laurencia hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) T.Lestiboudois 1827

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Laurencia caespitosa var. subsimplex Montagne
Fucus pinnatifidus var. angustus Turner 1802
Laurencia caespitosa J.V.Lamouroux 1813
Laurencia pinnatifida var. angusta (Turner) Greville 1830

Taxonomic notes
John et al. (2004) cite Laurencia caespitosa var. subsimplex Montagne as a synonym of this species.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam)
English: False Pepper Dulse (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Cylindrical, cartilaginous, tufted, dark purple to greenish yellow fronds, 150 mm long. Main axis with repeatedly pinnate branching, branches mostly alternate, shorter towards apex giving pyramidal outline. Ultimate ramuli short, patent, truncate. Axis monosiphous with elongated pericentral cells and 1-2 outer layers of rounded coloured cells. Apex concave, with ephemerally colourless dichotomous hairs surrounding apical cell.

Habitat
On stones and shells, sometimes epiphytic, upper intertidal, widely distributed, locally common.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Machín-Sánchez, M., Gil-Rodríguez, M. & Haroun, R. (2018). Phylogeography of the red algal Laurencia complex in the Macaronesia region and nearby coastal areas: recent Advances and future perspectives. Diversity 10: 1-21, 2 figs.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 10 February 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 8711 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=167

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio