153,600 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,403 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Laurencieae
Genus Osmundea

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
Cape Clear Island, Co. Cork, Ireland. 24 Jun 2015. Ger Morgan. © Ger Morgan.

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. . 22 Apr 2012. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (michael.guiry@algaebase.org).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña Muxía, 2009. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña Muxía, 2009. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs
Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

16 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Rhodomela cloiophylla C.Agardh

Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs Spain, Galicia, A Coruña Muxía, 2009
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs in K.W.Nam, Maggs & Garbary 1994: 394

Published in: Nam, K.W., Maggs, C.A. & Garbary, D.J. (1994). Resurrection of the genus Osmundea with an emendation of the generic delineation of Laurencia (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta). Phycologia 33(5): 384-395, 38 figs, 3 tables.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Osmundea is Osmundea expansa Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus osmunda S.G.Gmelin

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus osmunda S.G.Gmelin 1768

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus multifidus Hudson 1778
Fucus pinnatifidus var. osmunda Turner 1802
Osmundea expansa Stackhouse 1809
Laurencia pinnatifida var. osmunda (Turner) Kützing 1849
Laurencia osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) Maggs & Hommersand 1993

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Laurencia pinnatifida var. osmunda (Turner) Kützing)
English: Pepper dulse (Kirby 1953).

(as Osmundea osmunda (S.G.Gmelin) K.W.Nam & Maggs)
English: Royal Fern-weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Machín-Sánchez, M., Gil-Rodríguez, M. & Haroun, R. (2018). Phylogeography of the red algal Laurencia complex in the Macaronesia region and nearby coastal areas: recent Advances and future perspectives. Diversity 10: 1-21, 2 figs.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 10 February 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7984 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=169

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio