153,789 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,564 bibliographic items, 413,155 distributional records.

Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & Pham-Hoàng Ho

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Porphyra

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & Pham-Hoàng Ho
Hawaii; on rock; scale 2 cm. 12 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & Pham-Hoàng Ho
Hawaii; cells from above; scale 20 µm. 12 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Enteromorpha compressa f. nana J.Agardh

Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & Pham-Hoàng Ho Hawaii; on rock; scale 2 cm
© J.M. Huisman

Publication details
Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & Pham-Hoàng Ho 1962: 34, figs 10, 11

Published in: Tanaka, T. & Pham-Hoang, H. (1962). Notes of some marine algae from Viet-Nam - I. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University 11: 24-40, 14 figs.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Porphyra is Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Pyropia vietnamensis (Tak.Tanaka & Pham-Hoàng Ho) J.E.Sutherland & Monotilla

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Taxonomic notes
Abbott (1999) includes in this entity Hawaiian specimens which show morphological features typical of Porphyra pujalsiae Coll et Oliveira and Porphyra acanthophora Oliveira et Coll. According to Silva et al. (1996), the name Porphyra naiadum has been misapplied to this species by Sreeramulu (1952b: 285-286). According to Silva et al. (1996), the name Porphyra tenera has been misapplied to this species by Børgesen (1937b: 319), Srinivasan (1961a: 226), Dixit (1966: 10), Srinivasan (1973: 10, pl. X), Dixit (1980: 69)

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & Pham-Hoàng Ho)
Hawaiian: Limu Pahe'e (Abbott 1984).

Type information
Type locality: Vung-Tau (Cap St. Jacques), Vietnam (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1145). Holotype: Pham-Hoang Ho; January 1960; SAP 052157 (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1145). Notes: Vung-Tan, Vietnam (Silva et al. 1996: 94).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Hayee-Memon, A. & Shameel, M. (1996). A taxonomic study of some red algae commonly growing on the coast of Karachi. Pakistan Journal of Marine Sciences 5(2): 113-137.

Huisman, J.M., Abbott, I.A., Smith, C.M. (2007). Hawaiian reef plants. pp. [1]-264, numerous colour photographs. Honolulu: A publication of the University of Hawai'i Sea Grant College Program.

McDermid, K.J., Stuercke, B. & Haleakala, O.J. (2005). Total dietary fiber content in Hawaiian marine algae. Botanica Marina 48: 437-440.

Sutherland, J.E., Lindstrom, S.C., Nelson, W.A., Brodie, J., Lynch, M.D., Hwang, M.S., Choi, H.-G., Miyata, M., Kikuchi, N., Oliveira, M.C., Farr, T., Neefus, C., Mols-Mortensen, A. Milstein, D. & Müller, K.M. (2011). A new look at an ancient order: generic revision of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 47(5): 1131-1151.

Zheng Baofu & Li Jun [Zheng, B.F. & Li, J.] (2009). Flora algarum marinarum sinicarum Tomus II Rhodophyta No. I. Porphyridiales Erythropeltidales Goniotrichiales Bangiales. pp. [1-8], i-xix, 1-[134], pls I-XIII. Beijing: Science Press.

Created: 29 December 1997 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 July 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4377 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Dhargalkar, V.K., Agadi, V.V. & Untawale, A.G. (1981). Occurrence of Porphyra vietnamensis (Bangiales, Rhodophyta) along the Goa coast. Mahasagar - Bulletin of the National Institute of Oceanography (India) 14: 75-77, 3 figs, 1 plate.
Dinabandhu, S., Baweja, P. & Kushwah, N. (2007). Developmental studies in Porphyra vietnamensis: A high-temperature resistant species from the Indian Coast. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 18: 53-60.
Ghosh, S. & Keshri, J.P. (2011). Observations on the morphology of Porphyra vietnamensis Tanaka & P.H. Ho (Bangiales, Rhodophyta) at Visakhapatnam coast, India. Bulletin of Botanical Survey of India 51: 175-178.
Lewmanomont, K. & Chittpoolkusol, O. (1993). Life cycle of Porphyra vietnamensis Tanaka & Pham-Hoang Ho from Thailand. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 14: 397-400.
Ruangchuay, R. & Notoya, M. (2003). Physiological responses of blade and conchocelis of Porphyra vietnamensis Tanaka et Pham-Hoang Ho (Bangiales, Rhodophyta) from Thailand in culture. Algae 2003(1): 21-28, 9 figs.
Shameel, M. & Aftab, J. (1993). Thallus structure, reproduction and antifungal activity of Porphyra vietnamensis (Bangiales, Rhodophyta) from Karachi coast. Marine Research, Pakistan 2: 11-16, 6 figs, 1 table.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=1710

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 10 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio