156,052 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,990 images, 60,315 bibliographic items, 443,172 distributional records.

Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Bryopsidales
Family Caulerpaceae
Genus Caulerpa

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux
Long Reef, Western Australia. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux
Lizard Island, Queensland. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux
Crystal Bay, Nusa Penida, Indonesia. 18 Jul 2011. Fernando Boisset. © Fernando Boisset.

Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux
Crystal Bay, Nusa Penida, Indonesia. 18 Jul 2011. Fernando Boisset. © Fernando Boisset.

 

Epipyxis tubulosa (Mack) D.K.Hilliard & Asmund

Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux Lizard Island, Queensland
© J.M. Huisman

Publication details
Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux 1809: 332

Published in: Lamouroux, J.V.F. (1809). Observations sur la physiologie des algues marines, et description de cinq nouveaux genres de cette famille. Nouveau Bulletin des Sciences, par la Société Philomathique de Paris 1: 330-333, fig. 2, pl. 6.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Caulerpa is Caulerpa prolifera (Forsskål) J.V.Lamouroux.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus chemnitzia Esper

Type information
Type locality: Malabar Coast, India (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 838). Holotype: ER 25805 (Belton et al. 2014: 48, fig. 8E). Notes: Isotypes: 690468 in MEL and 937.336-82 in L.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus chemnitzia Esper 1800
Ahnfeldtia chemnitzia (Esper) Trevisan 1849
Chauvinia chemnitzia (Esper) Kützing 1849
Caulerpa racemosa var. chemnitzia (Esper) Weber-Van Bosse 1898

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Caulerpa peltata J.V.Lamouroux 1809
Ahnfeldtia peltata (J.V.Lamouroux) Trevisan 1849
Chauvinia laetevirens (Montagne) Trevisan 1849
Chauvinia peltata (J.V.Lamouroux) Kützing 1849
Caulerpa chemnitzia var. peltata (J.V.Lamouroux) Zanardini 1858
Caulerpa chemnitzia var. occidentalis J.Agardh 1873
Chauvinia imbricata Kjellman 1880
Caulerpa imbricata G.Murray 1887
Caulerpa racemosa var. laetevirens (Montagne) Weber Bosse 1898
Caulerpa peltata f. imbricata (G.Murray) Weber Bosse 1898
Caulerpa racemosa var. occidentalis (J.Agardh) Børgesen 1907
Caulerpa racemosa var. peltata (J.V.Lamouroux) Eubank 1944
Caulerpa racemosa var. imbricata (Kjellman) Eubank 1946
Caulerpa racemosa f. occidentalis (J.Agardh) Nizamuddin 1964

Taxonomic notes
This species was introduced into the Mediterranean (Verlaque et al. 2015: 249) via the Suez Canal, being first found at Tunisia in 1926. It is found now on the African and Levantine coasts and Cyprus, although infrequent. - (6 Nov 2015) - M.D. Guiry

Distributional notes
Pantropical (Belton et al. 2014). - (26 Mar 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Caulerpa peltata J.V.Lamouroux)
Indonesian: Lata (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Areschoug, J.E. (1851). Phyceae capenses, quarum particulam primam, venia ampliss. philos. facult. Upsaliens., praeside J. E. Areschoug... pro gradu philosophico p.p. Johannes Conradus Carlberg gothoburgensis. In auditorio Gustaviano die vii maj mdccli. H.A.M.S. pp. 1-32. Upsaliae [Uppsala]: excudebat Reg. Acad. Typographus.

Belton, G.S., Huisman, J.M. & Gurgel, C.F.D. (2015). Caulerpaceae. In: Algae of Australia: marine benthic algae of north-western Australia. 1. Green and brown algae. (Huisman, J.M. Eds), pp. 75-102. Canberra & Melbourne: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing.

Belton, G.S., Prud'homme van Reine, W.F., Huisman, J.M., Draisma, S.G.A. & Gurgel, C.F.D. (2014). Resolving phenotypic plasticity and species designation in the morphology challenging Caulerpa racemosa-peltata complex (Caulerpaceae, Chlorophyta). Journal of Phycology 50(1): 32-54.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., & Alongi, G. (2014). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Chlorophyta. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia di Scienze Naturali di Catania 47: 11-436.

Skelton, P.A. & South, G.R. (2004). New records and notes on marine benthic algae of American Samoa - Chlorophyta & Phaeophyta. Cryptogamie Algologie 25: 291-312.

Svedelius, N. (1906). Reports on the marine algae of Ceylon. No. 1. Ecological and systematic studies of the Ceylon species of Caulerpa. Ceylon Marine Biological Laboratory Reports 2(4): 81-144, 51 figs.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Verlaque, M., Ruitton, S., Mineur, F. & Boudouresque, C.-F. (2015). CIESM atlas of exotic species of the Mediterranean. Macrophytes. pp. [1]-362, many photograph and maps. Monaco: CIESM Publishers.

Created: 15 February 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 29 June 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2669 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=17210

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 24 August 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio