153,303 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,280 bibliographic items, 409,170 distributional records.

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Scytosiphonaceae
Genus Petalonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Cabrillo National Monument, Point Loma, California, USA. Habitat: High and middle zones. 07 Sep 2018. © National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
South Africa. 09 Dec 2011. Robert Anderson (anderson@botzoo.uct.ac.za). © Robert Anderson (anderson@botzoo.uct.ac.za).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Cottesloe. 25 May 2011. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
KwaZulu-Natal. Tom Schils. © Tom Schils (tom@schils.be).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 4. 26. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 4. 26. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University
© Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp)

Publication details
Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova 1973: 31

Published in: Vinogradova, K.L. (1973). K anatomii roda Petalonia Derb. et Sol. (Scytosiphonales). Novosti Sistematiki Nizshikh Rastenij Botanicheskij Institut, Akademiya Nauk SSSR 10: 28-31, 2 figs.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Petalonia is Petalonia debilis (Kützing) Derbès & Solier.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: vicinity of Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 629). Type: Herb. alg. Agardh, LD. Notes: Silva et al. (1996) recommend consulting Setchell & Gardner (1925: 538) for more information on the type locality of this species.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh 1896

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh)
Japanese: Habonori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Boo, S.-M. (2010). Scytosiphonaceae, Petrospongiaceae. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 2, Number 1. Heterokontophyta: Phaeophyceae: Ectocarpales. Marine brown algae I. (Kim, H.-S. & Boo, S.-M. Eds), pp. [155]-185. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Boo, S.M. & Ko, Y.D. (2012). Marine plants from Korea. pp. [1] 5-233, many col. photographs. Seoul: Marine & Extreme Genome Research Centre Program. [in Korean]

Matsumoto, K., Ichihara, K. & Shimada, S. (2014). Taxonomic reinvestigation of Petalonia (Phaeophyceae, Ectocarpales) in southeast of Honshu, Japan, with a description of Petalonia tenuis sp. nov.. Phycologia 53(2): 127-136.

Nelson, W.A. (2013). New Zealand seaweeds. An illustrated guide. pp. [1]-328. Wellington: Te Papa Press.

Pedroche, P.F., Silva, P.C., Aguilar Rosas, L.E., Dreckmann, K.M. & Aguilar Rosas, R. (2008). Catálogo de las algas benthónicas del Pacífico de México II. Phaeophycota. pp. [i-viii], i-vi, 15-146. Mexicali & Berkeley: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana; Universidad Autónoma de Baja California; University of California Berkeley.

Created: 02 August 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 April 2014 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2459 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=19572

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio