153,581 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,369 bibliographic items, 411,009 distributional records.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Phylum Tracheophyta
Subphylum Euphyllophytina
Infraphylum Spermatophytae
Superclass Angiospermae
Class Monocots
Subclass Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
Family Cymodoceaceae
Genus Halodule

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Trident leaf tips. Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Palau Islands, West Pacific, 2.5 m deep. Steven Victor. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Hamilton Island, Queensland. 25 May 2011. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

 

Zostera muelleri Irmisch ex Ascherson

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson Palau Islands, West Pacific, 2.5 m deep
© Palau International Coral Reef Center

Publication details
Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson 1882: 24

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Halodule is .

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Zostera uninervis Forsskål

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Zostera uninervis Forsskål 1775

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson)
Arabic: A'shab bahriya (F.A.O. 1997).

English: Narrowleaf seagrass (F.A.O. 1997).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson)
Africa: Kenya (Alcoverro & Mariani 2005), Mozambique (Novak & Short 2010).

Indian Ocean Islands: Andaman Islands (Savurirajan et al. 2018), Seychelles (Githaiga et al. 2016 ).

South-west Asia: Kuwait (Al-Yamani et al. 2014).

Asia: China (Novak & Short 2010), Japan (Tanaka & Nakaoka 2006).

South-east Asia: Indonesia (Lanuru et al. 2018), Myanmar (Burma) (Jones et al. 2018), Philippines (Phillips & Meñez 1988, Fortes 2014), Singapore (Fong et al. 2018), Thailand (Tanaka & Nakaoka 2006, Novak & Short 2010, Tsutsui et al. 2012), Vietnam (Nguyen et al. 2013 , Phan et al. 2018).

Australia and New Zealand: Queensland (Phillips & Meñez 1988, Saunders et al. 2015), Western Australia (Novak & Short 2010 ).

Pacific Islands: Federated States of Micronesia (Lobban & Tsuda 2003, Lobban & Tsuda 2003), Guam (Lobban & Tsuda 2003), New Caledonia (Payri 2007), Northern Mariana Islands (Houk & Camacho), Republic of Palau (Ohba et al 2007).

Key references
Alcoverro, T. & Mariani, S. (2005). Shoot growth and nitrogen responses to stimulated herbivory in Kenyan seagrasses. Botanica Marina 48: 1-7.

Fortes, M.D. (2014). A review: biodiversity, distribution and conservation of Philippine seagrasses. Philippine Journal of Science, Special Issue 142: 95-111.

Hartog, C. den (1970). The sea-grasses of the world. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afdeling Natuurkunde, Tweede Reeks 59(1): [1-]6-275, 63 figs, 31 plates.

Created: 03 December 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 09 November 2014 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3307 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=21536

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 14 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio