153,600 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,403 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Solieriaceae
Genus Meristotheca

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh
Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh
A0-di, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1998. 3. 2. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh
A0-di, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1998. 3. 2. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh
KwaZulu-Natal. Frederic Leliaert. © Frederik Leliaert (Frederik.Leliaert@ugent.be).

 

Grateloupiocolax colombiana Schnetter & Bula-Meyer

Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh A0-di, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1998. 3. 2. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.
© Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw)

Publication details
Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh 1872: 37

Published in: Agardh, J.G. (1872). Bidrag till Florideernes systematik. Lunds Universitets Års-Skrift, Afdelningen for Mathematik och Naturvetenskap 8(6): 1-60.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Meristotheca.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Kallymenia papulosa Montagne

Type information
Type locality: Hodeida, Yemen (Montagne 1850: 246-7). Type: PC herb. Montagne (Yoshida 1998: 804).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Kallymenia papulosa Montagne 1850
Eucheuma papulosa (Montagne) A.D.Cotton & Yendo 1914

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Meristotheca japonica Kylin 1932

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J.Agardh)
Japanese: Tosakanori, Keikansai (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

(as Eucheuma papulosa (Montagne) A.D.Cotton & Yendo)
Japanese: Tosaka-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

(as Meristotheca japonica Kylin)
Japanese: Tosaka-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Boo, S.M. & Ko, Y.D. (2012). Marine plants from Korea. pp. [1] 5-233, many col. photographs. Seoul: Marine & Extreme Genome Research Centre Program. [in Korean]

Created: 19 January 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 February 2013 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 8220 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Faye, E.J., Shimada, S., Kawaguchi, S. & Masuda, M. (2005). Characterization of the edible red alga Meristotheca papulosa (Solieriaceae, Gigartinales) from Japan. Phycological Research 53(3): 234-245.
Huang, W. & Fujita, Y. (1997). Callus induction and thallus regeneration of the red alga Meristotheca papulosa (Rhodophyta, Gigartinales). Botanica Marina 40: 55-61.
Shinmura, I. (1974). Development of spore and its growth in Meristotheca papulosa. Bulletin of the Japanese Society for Phycology 22: 77-82.
Shinmura, I. (1974). The seasonal variation of growth and the period of spore-liberation in Meristotheca papulosa. Bulletin of the Japanese Society for Phycology 22: 124-129.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=2816

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio