153,318 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,301 bibliographic items, 409,170 distributional records.

Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Greville

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Chordariaceae
Genus Punctaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Greville
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 28 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Greville
1. Habit. 2. Upper subtidal, Punctaria among seaweedsl (Peter the Great Bay, Russia).. 09 Mar 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

 

Fucus radiatus var. exasperatus Turner

Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Greville Peter the Great Bay, Russia
© Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru)

Publication details
Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Greville 1830: 53

Published in: Greville, R.K. (1830). Algae britannicae, or descriptions of the marine and other inarticulated plants of the British islands, belonging to the order Algae; with plates illustrative of the genera. pp. [i*-iii*], [i]-lxxxviii, [1]-218, pl. 1-19. Edinburgh & London: McLachlan & Stewart; Baldwin & Cradock.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Punctaria.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ulva plantaginea Roth

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), resembling plantain.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva plantaginea Roth 1800
Laminaria plantaginea (Roth) C.Agardh 1817
Zonaria plantaginea (Roth) C.Agardh 1824
Asperococcus plantagineus (Roth) Fries 1835
Phycolapathum plantagineum (Roth) Kützing 1849

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva rubescens Lyngbye 1819
Homoeostroma plantagineum J.Agardh 1896
Punctaria rubescens (Lyngbye) J.Agardh 1896

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Greville)
Japanese: Haba-damashi (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous O.C., Titlyanova, T.B. & Titlyanov E.A. (2013). [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. [1]-263. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Fletcher, R.L. (1987). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Vol. 3. Fucophyceae (Phaeophyceae). Part 1. pp. [i]-x, [1]-359, 90 figs, 15 pls. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Jaasund, E. (1965). Aspects of the marine algal vegetation of North Norway. Botanica Gothoburgensia. Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 4: 1-174.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Papenfuss, G.F. (1964). Catalogue and bibliography of Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic benthic marine algae. In: Antarctic Research Series. Volume 1. Bibliography of the Antarctic Seas. (Lee, M.O. Eds), pp. 1-76. Washington D.C.: American Geophysical Union.

Pedersen, P.M. (2011). Grønlands havalger. pp. [1] 7-208. Copenhagen: Forlaget Epsilon.DK.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanov, T.V. (2012). Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation. pp. [1]-376, many col. photographs. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Zinova, A.D. (1953). Opredelitel burykh vodoroslej severnykh morej SSSR [Manual for identification of the brown algae of the northern seas of the USSR]. pp. 1-224. Moscow & Leningrad: Akad. Nauk SSSR.

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 08 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 26 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4709 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

South, G.R. (1980). Observations on the life histories of Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Greville and Punctaria orbiculata Jao (Punctariaceae, Phaeophyta). Phycologia 19: 266-272.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=299

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio