154,920 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,111 images, 59,864 bibliographic items, 429,774 distributional records.

Stilophora tenella (Esper) P.C.Silva

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Chordariaceae
Genus Stilophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Stilophora tenella (Esper) P.C.Silva
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 14 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Stilophora tenella (Esper) P.C.Silva
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; pools. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Stilophora tenella (Esper) P.C.Silva
Flora danica Hft. 43, Tab. 2577, Fig. 1 (top).

 

Stilophora tenella (Esper) P.C.Silva Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; pools
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Stilophora tenella (Esper) P.C.Silva in P.C.Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 624

Published in: Silva, P.C., Basson, P.W. & Moe, R.L. (1996). Catalogue of the benthic marine algae of the Indian Ocean. University of California Publications in Botany 79: 1-1259.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Stilophora is Stilophora rhizodes (C.Agardh) J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus tenellus Esper

Type information
Type locality: Trieste, Italy (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 624). Type: Wulfen; (Silva 1996-to date Notes: Silva et al. (1996) recommend consulting Wulfen (1803: 62) for more information on the type of this species.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), delicate (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus tenellus Esper 1800

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Ceramium tuberculosum Roth 1800
Conferva gracilis Wulfen 1803
Ceramium rhizodes C.Agardh 1811
Chordaria rhizodes (C.Agardh) C.Agardh 1817
Chordaria rhizodes var. simplex C.Agardh 1817
Fucus rhizodes Ehrhart ex Turner 1819
Sporochnus rhizodes (C.Agardh) C.Agardh 1820
Dictyota papillosa J.V.Lamouroux ex C.Agardh 1820
Zonaria papillosa C.Agardh 1820
Dictyota rhizoides (Turner) Lamouroux 1824
Fucus rhizodes var. tenuior Wahlenberg 1826
Dictyota papillosa (C.Agardh) Greville 1830
Stilophora rhizodes (C.Agardh) J.Agardh 1841
Stilophora papillosa (C.Agardh) J.Agardh 1842
Spermatochnus papillosus (C.Agardh) Kützing 1843
Stilophora rhizodes f. papillosa (C.Agardh) Hauck 1885

Taxonomic notes
Stilophora tuberculata (Hornemann) Reinke is treated as a separate species by Nielsen et al. (1995). John et al. (2004) cite Spermatochnus papillosus Kütz., Spermatochnus rhizodes Kütz., Stilophora papillosa J. Agardh and Stilophora tuberculosa (Horn.) Reinke as synonyms of this species.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Stilophora tenella (Esper) P.C.Silva)
English: Knobbly Branched Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Created: 09 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 26 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3368 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=316

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 March 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio