152,947 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,170 bibliographic items, 408,277 distributional records.

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Dictyotophycidae
Order Sphacelariales
Family Stypocaulaceae
Genus Halopteris

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Cabo de Palos, Murcia, Spain. 20 Apr 2014. Isabel Rubio Perez. © marmenormarmayor.es.

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Florida; prostrate system with erect filaments produced by germinating plurizoids. Eric Henry. © Eric Henry (eric@reedmariculture.com).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Florida; sporophyte with unilocular sporangia. Eric Henry. © Eric Henry (eric@reedmariculture.com).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
Florida; gametophyte with plurilocular gametangia. Eric Henry. © Eric Henry (eric@reedmariculture.com).

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
South Africa. Robert Anderson. © Robert Anderson (Robert.Anderson@uct.ac.za).

 

Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing 1843: 293

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Halopteris.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ceramium filicinum Grateloup

Type information
Type locality: Montpellier, Hérault, France (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 578). Type: herb. alg. Agardh, LD 45769 (Yoshida 1998

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), fern-like (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ceramium filicinum Grateloup 1806
Sphacelaria filicina (Grateloup) C.Agardh 1824

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Halopteris filicina var. sertularia Batters
Sphacelaria disticha Vahl ex Lyngbye 1819

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing)
English: Sea Fern Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Keum, Y.-S. (2010). Sphacelariales, Cutleriales, Ralfsiales. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 2, Number 2. Heterokontophyta: Phaeophyceae: Ishigeales, Dictyotales, Desmarestiales, Sphacelariales, Cutleriales, Ralfisales, Laminariales. (Anon. Eds), pp. 19-69. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Created: 09 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 30 April 2013 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 8881 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Katsaros, C. & Galatis, B. (1986). Ultrastructural studies on zoosporogenesis of Halopteris filicina (Sphacelariales, Phaeophyta). Phycologia 25: 358-370.
Katsaros, C. & Galatis, B. (1990). Thallus development in Halopteris filicina (Phaeophycee, Sphacelariales). British Phycological Journal 25: 63-74, 21 figs.
Mathias, W.T. (1935). Halopteris filicina Kütz. The cytology of the reproductive organs. Publ. Hartley Bot. Lab. 13: 25-28.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=334

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio