153,622 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,981 images, 59,421 bibliographic items, 412,629 distributional records.

Chondrus yendoi Yamada & Mikami

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Chondrus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chondrus yendoi Yamada & Mikami
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

 

Sargassum ensifolium (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

Chondrus yendoi Yamada & Mikami Peter the Great Bay, Russia
© Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru)

Publication details
Chondrus yendoi Yamada & Mikami in Mikami 1965: 236, 239, 240, figs 31-33

Published in: Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chondrus is Chondrus crispus Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Mazzaella cornucopiae subsp. yendoi (Yamada & Mikami) Perestenko 1994

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Iridaea obtusiloba E.S.Sinova 1940
Gigartina obtusifolia (E.S.Sinova) D.H.Kim 1976

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Chondrus yendoi Yamada & Mikami)
Japanese: Ezo-tsunomata, Kuroha-ginnanso (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Type information
Type locality: Oshoro, Shiribeshi Province, Hokkaido, Japan (Mikami 1965: 236). Type: SAP 028887/8 (Yoshida 1998: 691).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous O.C., Titlyanova, T.B. & Titlyanov E.A. (2013). [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. [1]-263. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Hommersand, M.H., Guiry, M.D., Fredericq, S. & Leister, G.L. (1993). New perspectives in the taxonomy of the Gigartinaceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 14: 105-120, 41 figs.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Created: 10 February 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 September 2016 by Pier Kuipers

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1139 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=3486

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Pier Kuipers in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio