153,798 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,568 bibliographic items, 413,155 distributional records.

Chondrus elatus Holmes

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Chondrus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Transverse section showing carposporangia. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Yukihiko Serisawa. © Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Yukihiko Serisawa. © Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Transverse section of frons showing cortical and medullary filaments. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Chondrus elatus Holmes
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Transverse section of frond. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

 

Chondrus elatus Holmes Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University
© Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp)

Publication details
Chondrus elatus Holmes 1896: 252, pl. 9: fig. 1

Published in: Holmes, E.M. (1896). New marine algae from Japan. Journal of the Linnean Society of London, Botany 31: 248-260, pls VII-XII.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chondrus is Chondrus crispus Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), tall.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Gigartina elata (Holmes) D.H.Kim 1976

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Chondrus elatus Holmes)
Japanese: Kotoji-tsunomata (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Habitat
Growing on rocks between tide marks (Mikami 1965: 256).

Type information
Type locality: Enoshima, Japan (Holmes 1896: 252). Type: Ohkuba, No. 30; (Holmes 1896: 252). Notes: E.M. Holmes's seaweed material is deposited in the Natural History Museum (BM) and the type is probably located there.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Hommersand, M.H., Guiry, M.D., Fredericq, S. & Leister, G.L. (1993). New perspectives in the taxonomy of the Gigartinaceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 14: 105-120, 41 figs.

Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Created: 10 February 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 10 June 2014 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2215 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=3488

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 11 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio