152,885 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,939 images, 59,127 bibliographic items, 408,269 distributional records.

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Hormophysa

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Palau Islands, West Pacific, 1 m deep. Hideki Yukihira. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Palau Islands, West Pacific, 1 m deep. Kazuyuki Shimoike. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
1. Habit. 2. Upper subtidal (Con Dao Island, Vietnam).. 09 Mar 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Barrow Island. 25 May 2011. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Tanzania. Katrin Østerlund. © Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se).

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
KwaZulu-Natal. O. Dargent. © O. Dargent.

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Hsiao-Liuchiu island, Pingtong County, Taiwan. 1993. 5. 13. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Augusta, Western Australia. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

 

Caulerpa pickeringii Harvey & Bailey

Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva Palau Islands, West Pacific
© Palau International Coral Reef Center

Publication details
Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva in P.C.Silva, Meñez & Moe 1987: 81, 131

Published in: Silva, P.C., Meñez, E.G. & Moe, R.L. (1987). Catalog of the benthic marine algae of the Philippines. Smithsonian Contributions to Marine Sciences 27: [i-ii] iii-iv, 1-179, 2 figs, 1 table.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Hormophysa is Hormophysa triquetra (C.Agardh) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus cuneiformis J.F.Gmelin

Type information
Type locality: As Suways (Suez), Egypt (Lipkin & Silva 2002: 48). Type: P. Forsskål; C (Lipkin & Silva 2002: 48).

Origin of species name
(Latin), wedge-shaped or narrow below and wide above.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus cuneiformis J.F.Gmelin 1792

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus triqueter Linnaeus 1771
Fucus articulatus Forsskål 1775
Fucus nodularius Mertens 1819
Cystoseira triquetra C.Agardh 1820
Cystoseira nodularia (Mertens) C.Agardh 1820
Moniliformia triquetra (C.Agardh) Decaisne 1841
Moniliformia nodularia (Mertens) Decaisne 1841
Hormosira triquetra (C.Agardh) Decaisne 1842
Hormosira nodularia (Mertens) Decaisne 1842
Hormophysa triquetra (C.Agardh) Kützing 1843
Cystoseira prolifera J.Agardh 1848
Cystoseira articulata J.Agardh 1848
Hormosira articulata (J.Agardh) Zanardini 1858
Hormophysa articulata Kützing 1860
Hormophysa latifrons Kützing 1860
Gongolaria triquetra (C.Agardh) Kuntze 1891
Gongolaria prolifera (J.Agardh) Kuntze 1891
Cystoseira latifrons (Kützing) De Toni 1895

Distributional notes
Widespread in warm waters in the Indo-west Pacific region, spreading into warm temperate waters (Lipkin & Silva 2002). - (15 Jun 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmelin) P.C.Silva)
Arabic: Tahalib (F.A.O. 1997).

English: Wedgeshaped chainweed (F.A.O. 1997).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Dixon, R.R.M. & Huisman, J.M. (2015). Fucales. In: Algae of Australia: marine benthic algae of north-western Australia. 1. Green and brown algae. (Huisman, J.M. Eds), pp. 245-275. Canberra & Melbourne: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanov, T.V. (2012). Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation. pp. [1]-376, many col. photographs. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Created: 15 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 August 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 6526 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4072

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio