153,789 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,564 bibliographic items, 413,155 distributional records.

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Phyllophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 20 May 2016. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
North of Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
North of Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
North of Spain, 2009. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
North of Spain, 2009. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
North of Spain, 2009. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
North of Spain, 2009. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008; TS thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008; TS thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

14 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Sargassum undulatum J.Agardh

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine North of Galicia, Spain, 2012
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine 1976: 284

Published in: Guiry, M.D. & Irvine, L.M. (1976). A first record of the red alga Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) comb. nov. (P. palmettoides J. Agardh) from Ireland. Irish Naturalists' Journal 18: 284.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Phyllophora is Phyllophora rubens (Linnaeus) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Phyllotylus siculus Kützing

Type information
Type locality: Sicily, Italy (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 225). Lectotype: L 941.183.58 (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 225). Notes: See also Guiry & Irvine (1976: 284).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), of Sicily (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Phyllotylus siculus Kützing 1847

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Coccotylus brodiei var. simplex (Greville) Ruprecht
Fucus membranifolius var. roseus Turner 1809
Chondrus brodiei var. simplex Greville 1830
Phyllophora palmettoides J.Agardh 1849
Phyllotylus palmettoides (J.Agardh) Thuret 1863
Gymnogongrus palmettoides (J.Agardh) Ardissone 1893

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine)
English: Hand Leaf Bearer (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 1. Introduction, Nemaliales, Gigartinales. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-252, 90 figs. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Klein, J.C. & Verlaque, M. (2011). Macroalgae newly recorded, rare or introduced to the French Mediterranean coast. Cryptogamie Algologie 32(2): 111-130.

Sánchez, I., Fernández, C. & Arrontes, J. (2005). Long-term changes in the structure of intertidal assemblages following invasion by Sargassum muticum (Phaeophyta). Journal of Phycology 41: 942-949.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 September 2012 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5175 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Guiry, M.D. & Irvine, L.M. (1976). A first record of the red alga Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) comb. nov. (P. palmettoides J. Agardh) from Ireland. Irish Naturalists' Journal 18: 284.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=435

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 10 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio