154,917 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,111 images, 59,869 bibliographic items, 430,948 distributional records.

Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Ahnfeltiopsis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

 

Gelidium rostratum (Lyngbye) A.W.Griffiths ex Harvey

Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew Northern California
© Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org)

Publication details
Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew 1992: 577

Published in: Silva, P.C. & DeCew, T.C. (1992). Ahnfeltiopsis, a new genus in the Phyllophoraceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyceae). Phycologia 31: 576-580.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ahnfeltiopsis is Ahnfeltiopsis linearis (C.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ahnfeltia gigartinoides J.Agardh

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ahnfeltia gigartinoides J.Agardh 1847

Habitat notes
mid intertidal; tide pool; sand; epilithic (Augyte & Shaughnessy, 2014). - (5 Dec 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ahnfeltia gigartinoides J.Agardh)
English: Sea nibbles (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Hawaiian: Limu aki aki, Limu koeleele (Madlener 1977).

Japanese: Itanigusa saimi (Madlener 1977).

No distributions recorded
No distributional records for this taxon have been recorded by AlgaeBase to date. Generally, recent national lists or extensive regional or state lists have been employed to give a general indication of distribution.

(as Ahnfeltia gigartinoides J.Agardh)
North America: Alaska (AK) (Scagel et al. 1989), British Columbia (Scagel et al. 1989), California (CA) (Abbott & Hollenberg 1976, Scagel et al. 1989, Stewart 1991), Isla Guadalupe (Setchell & Gardner 1930), Mexico (Taylor 1945), Oregon (OR) (Hansen 1997), Washington (WA) (Scagel et al. 1989).

South America: Chile (Santelices 1989, Ramírez & Santelices 1991), Ecuador (Taylor 1945), Temperate South America (Ramírez & Santelices 1991).

(as Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew)
Atlantic Islands: Cape Verde Islands (Price, John & Lawson 1986, John et al. 2004, Prud'homme van Reine, Haroun & Kostermans 2005).

North America: British Columbia (Schneider et al. 2011), California (CA) (Miller 2012, Augyte & Shaughnessy 2014), Oregon (OR) (Hansen 1997, Augyte & Shaughnessy 2014).

Created: 23 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 08 October 2007 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1547 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

León-Alvarez, D., Serviere-Zaragoza, E. & González-González, J. (1997). Description of the tetrasporangial crustose and gametangial erect phases of Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides (J. Ag.) Silva et DeCew (Rhodophyta, Phyllophoraceae) in Bahía de Banderas, Mexico. Botanica Marina 40: 397-404.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4423

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 24 March 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio