153,607 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,405 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Rhodymeniales
Family Champiaceae
Genus Gastroclonium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 2010, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 2010, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 2010, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 2010, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 2010, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 2010, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 1995, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, North of Spain, 1995, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Gastroclonium reflexum, lower intertidal, South of France, 2011, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing
Leira beach, Galicia, Spain, 2010. 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

19 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Tubularia umbellata Esper

Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing Leira beach, Galicia, Spain, 2010
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing 1849: 866

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1849). Species algarum. pp. [i]-vi, [1]-922. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gastroclonium is Gastroclonium ovale Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Lomentaria reflexa Chauvin

Type information
Lectotype locality: France (Port-en-Bessin) (Irvine & Guiry 1983: 84). Lectotype: CN (herb. Lenormand) (Irvine & Guiry 1983: 84). Notes: various in Calvados, France (Silva et al. 1996: 350).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), reflexed, bent sharply backwards (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Lomentaria reflexa Chauvin 1831
Chylocladia reflexa (Chauvin) Zanardini 1843

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Lomentaria pygmaea Duby 1830

Habitat notes
Epilithic and epiphytic, especially on Corallina; littoral and upper sublittoral; sandy, well-lit pools (Irvine & Guiry in Irvine,1983). Sand-covered rocks; low to mid intertidal of sites from moderatel to highly wave-exposed (Diaz-Tapia, 2014). - (5 Aug 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing)
English: Reflexed Grape Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Irvine, L.M. & Guiry, M.D. (1983). Rhodymeniales. In: Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 2A. Cryptonemiales (sensu stricto), Palmariales, Rhodymeniales. (Irvine, L.M. Eds), pp. 77-98. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Diaz-Tapia, P. & Bárbara, I. (2014). Seaweeds from sand-covered rocks of the Atlantic Iberian Peninsula. Part 2. Palmariales, Ceramiales (excluding Rhodomelaceae), Gelidiales, Gigartinales, Plocamiales, Rhodymeniales and Scytothamniales. Cryptogamie Algologie 35(2): 157-199.

Guiry, M.D., Cullinane, J.P. & Whelan, P.M. (1979). Notes on Irish marine algae - 3. New records of Rhodophyta from the Wexford coast. Irish Naturalists' Journal 19: 304-307.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 05 August 2014 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4151 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=445

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio