153,822 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,572 bibliographic items, 413,461 distributional records.

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Bryopsidales
Family Codiaceae
Genus Codium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh
Denia, Alicante, Spain. 02 Nov 2014. Isabel Rubio Perez. © marmenormarmayor.es.

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh
upper subtidal, Marseille, France, 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh
upper subtidal, Marseille, France, 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh
subtidal (17 m depth), over maërl, South of Portugal, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh
Selce, northern Croatia. 26 Mar 2011. Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger. © Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger (annenmat@natuurlijkmooi.net).

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh
Bari, Italy. Gianni Felicini. © Gianni Felicini (gfelih@alice.it).

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh
Bari, Italy. Gianni Felicini. © Gianni Felicini (gfelih@alice.it).

 

Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh Bari, Italy
© Gianni Felicini (gfelih@alice.it)

Publication details
Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh 1817: xxiv

Published in: Agardh, C.A. (1817). Synopsis algarum Scandinaviae, adjecta dispositione universali algarum. pp. [i]-xl, [1]-135. Lundae [Lund]: Ex officina Berlingiana.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Codium is Codium tomentosum Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Lamarckia bursa Olivi

Origin of species name
Noun (Latin), A genus name used by C. Bauhin; also a purse; originally an oxhide, animal skin (Newton 1931).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Lamarckia bursa Olivi 1792
Fucus bursa (Olivi) Turner 1809
Myrsidrum bursa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque 1910

Nomenclatural notes
According to P.C. Silva (INA) "...traditionally cited as basionym of Codium bursa, but is invalid in botanical nomenclature: [Linnaeus] cites "Ellis corall. 82. n. 1. t. 17. f. B, C, D. Alcyonium pulmonis instar lobatum." = Synoicum pulmonaria (Ellis & Solander 1786)." The type of Alcyonium bursa Linnaeus is the basionym for a sponge, Weberella bursa (L.) (M. Spencer-Jones in Spencer, Irvine & Jarvis (2009: 239). - (28 May 2008) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh)
English: Green Sponge Ball (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Brodie, J., Maggs, C.A. & John, D.M. (2007). Green seaweeds of Britain and Ireland. pp. [i-v], vi-xii, 1-242, 101 figs. London: British Phycological Society.

Burrows, E.M. (1991). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 2. Chlorophyta. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-238, 60 figs, 9 pls. London: Natural History Museum Publications.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., & Alongi, G. (2014). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Chlorophyta. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia di Scienze Naturali di Catania 47: 11-436.

Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Nizamuddin, M. (1991). The green marine algae of Libya. pp. 1-230. Bern: El-Faateh University, Department of Botany.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Sfriso, A. (2011). Chlorophyta multicellulari e fanerogame acquatiche. Ambiente di transizione italiani e litorali adiacenti. pp. [1]-318, pls 1-94. Bologna: Arpa Emilia-Romagna.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 16 April 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 11231 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Jurd, K., Rogers, D.J. & McLellan, D.S. (1992). Anticoagulant activities from Codium bursa and C. vermilara. British Phycological Journal 27: 95.
Vidondo, B. & Duarte, C.M. (1998). Population, structure, dynamics, and production of the Mediterranean macroalga Codium bursa (Chlorophyceae). Journal of Phycology 34: 918-924, 7 figs.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=45

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 12 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio