155,837 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,232 bibliographic items, 439,367 distributional records.

Pterocladiella nana (Okamura) Shimada, Horiguchi & Masuda

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gelidiales
Family Pterocladiaceae
Genus Pterocladiella

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pterocladiella nana (Okamura) Shimada, Horiguchi & Masuda
Tanzania; subtidal in sand. Katrin Østerlund. © Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se).

 

Publication details
Pterocladiella nana (Okamura) Shimada, Horiguchi & Masuda 2000: 16

Published in: Shimada, S., Horiguchi, T. & Masuda, M. (2000). Confirmation of the status of three Pterocladia species (Gelidiales, Rhodophyta) described by K. Okamura. Phycologia 39: 10-18, 17 figs, 1 table.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Pterocladiella is Pterocladiella capillacea (S.G.Gmelin) Santelices & Hommersand.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Pterocladia nana Okamura

Type information
Lectotype locality: Yura-jima, Shimo-Koshiki Island, Koshiki Islands, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan (Shimada, Horiguchi & Masuda 2000: 16). Lectotype: 19 July 1919; SAP (Okamura herb.) (Shimada, Horiguchi & Masuda 2000: 16, fig. 12).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), dwarf (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Pterocladia nana Okamura 1931

Taxonomic notes
Santelices (1999: 76) considered this entity to be synonymous with Pterocladiella capillacea, but Shimada & Masuda (2002) retained it as a separate species.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pterocladiella nana (Okamura) Shimada, Horiguchi & Masuda)
Japanese: Chabo-obakusa (Shimada & Masuda 2002).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Abbott, I.A. & McDermid, K., Eds (2002). Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds with reference to some Pacific species Volume VIII. pp.xviii + 332 La Jolla: California Sea Grant College Program.

Boo, G.H. & Geraldino, P.J.L. (2016). Pterocladiella maribagoensis (Gelidiales, Rhodophyta), a new marine alga from Cebu, Philippines. Phytotaxa 288(3): 239-248, 10 figs.

Boo, G.H., Le Gall, L., Hwang, I.K. & Boo, S.M. (2016). Pterocladiella feldmannii sp. nov. and P. hamelii sp. nov. (Gelidiales, Rhodophyta), two new species uncovered in Madagascar during the Atimo Vatae expedition. Cryptogamie Algologie 37(3): 179-198, 21 figs.

Shimada, S. & Masuda, M. (2002). Japanese species of Pterocladiella Santelices et Hommersand (Rhodophyta, Gelidiales). In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds with reference to some Pacific species. Vol. VIII. (Abbott, I.A. & Mcdermid, K.J. Eds) Vol.8, pp. 167-181. La Jolla: California Sea Grant College.

Created: 20 January 2003 by Sandy Lawson

Verified by: 02 June 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1123 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=57994

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio