155,278 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,865 images, 60,056 bibliographic items, 436,069 distributional records.

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Halymeniales
Family Halymeniaceae
Genus Polyopes

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang
Yukihiko Serisawa. © Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp).

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Transverse section of frond. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

 

Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University
© Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp)

Publication details
Polyopes prolifer (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Wang in Kawaguchi et al. 2002: 633

Published in: Kawaguchi, S., Wang, H.-W., Horiguchi, T., Lewis, J.A. & Masuda, M. (2002). Rejection of Sinkoraena and transfer of some species of Carpopeltis and Sinkoraena to Polyopes (Rhodophyta, Halymeniaceae). Phycologia 41: 619-635.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Polyopes is Polyopes constrictus (Turner) J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Gigartina prolifera Hariot

Type information
Type locality: Japan: Kanagawa Pref.: Yokosuka (Silva 1996-to date).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), producing offsets, bearing progeny as offshoots (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Gigartina prolifera Hariot 1891
Carpopeltis prolifera (Hariot) Kawaguchi & Masuda 1984

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Grateloupia affinis var. lata Okamura 1893
Grateloupia flabellata Holmes 1896
Grateloupia lata (Okamura) Okamura 1902
Carpopeltis flabellata (Holmes) Okamura 1935

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Carpopeltis flabellata (Holmes) Okamura)
Japanese: Kome-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Kawaguchi, S., Wang, H.-W., Horiguchi, T., Lewis, J.A. & Masuda, M. (2002). Rejection of Sinkoraena and transfer of some species of Carpopeltis and Sinkoraena to Polyopes (Rhodophyta, Halymeniaceae). Phycologia 41: 619-635.

Created: 21 January 2003 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 02 March 2015 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1809 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=57999

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 May 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio