153,600 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,403 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Dictyotophycidae
Order Dictyotales
Family Dictyotaceae
Tribe Zonarieae
Genus Taonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
upper subtidal, Islas Cíes, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Galicia, 2010. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Galicia, 2010. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 14 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 14 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 14 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 14 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 14 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 14 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh
Spain, Galicia, Ría de A Coruña, 2009. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  Next

20 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Conferva rosea (Roth) Smith

Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland
© M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh 1848: 101-102

Published in: Agardh, J.G. (1848). Species genera et ordines algarum, seu descriptiones succinctae specierum, generum et ordinum, quibus algarum regnum constituitur. Volumen Primum. Algas fucoideas complectens. pp. [i-vi], [i]-viii, [1]-363. Lundae [Lund]: C.W.K. Gleerup.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Taonia.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ulva atomaria Woodward

Type information
Type locality: Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 612). Type: Wigg; (Silva 1996-to date

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), sprinkled with minute dots (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva atomaria Woodward 1797
Dictyota atomaria (Woodward) Greville 1830

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Taonia atomaria var. divaricata Holmes & Batters
Padina atomaria (Woodward) Montagne
Dictyota ciliata Lamouroux 1809
Dictyota atomaria var. bertolonii Meneghini 1841

Taxonomic notes
John et al. (2004) cite Padina atomaria (Woodw.) J. Agardh. as a synonym of this species.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh)
English: Dotted Peacock Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

De Toni, G.B. (1895). Sylloge algarum omnium hucusque cognitarum. Vol. III. Fucoideae. Vol. 3 pp. [i]-xvi, [1]-638. Patavii [Padua]: Sumptibus auctoris.

Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Nizamuddin, M. (1981). Contribution to the marine algae of Libya Dictyotales. Bibliotheca Phycologica 54: 1-122, pls I-XXXIX, 1 map.

Ribero Siguan, M.A., Gomez Garreta, A., Salvador Soler, N. Rull Lluch, J. & Kapraun, D.F. (2011). Nuclear content estimates suggest a synapomorphy between Dictyota and six genera of the Dictyotales (Phaeophyceae). Cryptogamie Algologie 32(2): 205-219.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 30 April 2013 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7866 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Gaillard, J. (1963). Sur le mode de croissance des plantules de Taonia atomaria (Woodw) J. Ag. (Dictyotales).. Compte Rendu Hebdomadaire des Séances de l’Académie des Sciences. Paris. 257: 725-726.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=62

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio