156,015 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,990 images, 60,299 bibliographic items, 442,465 distributional records.

Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Bonnemaisoniales
Family Naccariaceae
Genus Naccaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh
North of Galicia, Spain, 2012. María Altamirano. © María Altamirano.

Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh
North of Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh
North of Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh
North of Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh
North of Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

 

Calliblepharis prolifera (Harvey) J.Agardh

Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh North of Galicia, Spain, 2012
© Ignacio Barbara

Publication details
Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh 1842: 87 (as 'N. Wigghii Endl.' )

Published in: Agardh, J.G. (1842). Algae maris Mediterranei et Adriatici, observationes in diagnosin specierum et dispositionem generum. pp. [i]-x, 1-164. Parisiis [Paris]: Apud Fortin, Masson et Cie.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Naccaria.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus wiggii Turner

Type information
Type locality: Yarmouth, Norfolk, England Type: BM

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus wiggii Turner 1802
Capillaria wiggii (Turner) Stackhouse 1809
Sphaerococcus wiggii (Turner) C.Agardh 1817
Gigartina wiggii (Turner) S.F.Gray 1821
Chaetospora wiggii (Turner) C.Agardh 1824
Cladostephus wiggii (Turner) Sprengel 1827
Chordaria wigghii (Turner) Wallroth 1833

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Wigghia elegans W.H.Harvey 1838
Chaetospora wiggii var. hispida Chauvin 1842
Naccaria vidovichii Meneghini 1844
Naccaria gelatinosa J.Agardh 1863
Naccaria wiggii var. vidovichii (Meneghini) Zanadrini 1876
Naccaria wiggii f. vidovichii (Meneghini) Hamel 1930

Nomenclatural notes
Binomial occasionally attributed to Endlichter (1836: 6), but Endlichter never actually used the binomial, which does not invalidate the genus. - (1 Feb 2017) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher ex J.Agardh)
English: Naccari's Hairy Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 1. Introduction, Nemaliales, Gigartinales. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-252, 90 figs. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Endlicher, S.[L.] (1836). Genera plantarum secundum ordines naturales disposita. pp. [i]-lx, [1-]-160. Vindobonae [Vienna]: apud Fr Beck Universitatis Bibliopolam.

Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Millar, A.J.K. (1990). Marine red algae of the Coffs Harbour region, northern New South Wales. Australian Systematic Botany 3: 293-593, 76 figs, 2 tables.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Schils, T., De Clerck, O. & Coppejans, E. (2003). The red algal genus Reticulocaulis from the Arabian Sea, including R. obpyriformis sp. nov., with comments on the family Naccariaceae. Phycologia 42: 44-55.

Created: 29 July 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3238 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Boillot, A. & L'Hardy-Halos, M.-T. (1975). Observations en culture d'une Rhodophycée Bonnemaisoniale: le Naccaria wiggii (Turner, Endlicher). Bulletin de la Société Phycologique de France 20: 30-36.
Boillot, A. (1967). Sur le développment de carpospores de Naccaria wiggii (Turner) Endlicher et d'Atractophora hypnoides Crouan (Nacccariacees, Bonnemaisoniales). Compte Rendu Hebdomadaire des Séances de l’Académie des Sciences. Paris. Série D 264: 257-260.
Chemin, E. (1927). Sur le développement des spores de Naccaria wiggii Endl. et Atractophora hypnoides Crouan. Bulletin de la Société Botanique de France 74: 272-277.
Eifion Jones, W. & Smith, R.M. (1970). The occurrence of tetraspores in the life history of Naccaria wiggii (Turn.) Endl.. British Phycological Journal 5: 91-95, 5 figs.
Smith, R.M. & Jones, W.E. (1969). The occurrence of tetraspores in the life-history of Naccaria wiggii (Turn.) Endlich.. British Phycological Journal 4: 215.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=635

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 August 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio