155,613 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,916 images, 60,166 bibliographic items, 438,693 distributional records.

Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Order Stschapoviales
Family Halosiphonaceae
Genus Halosiphon

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund
Labrador, Canada; gametophyte with antheridia and oogonia, one with egg retained after release at tip of oogonium. Eric Henry. © Eric Henry (eric@reedmariculture.com).

Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund
Halosiphon tomentosus Photo taken in the Hohwachter Bight, Baltic Sea, Germany Depth: 2m Time: 15th of April 2004 . 15 Apr 2004. Dirk Schories. © Dirk Schories (dirk.schories@gmx.de).

 

Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund Halosiphon tomentosus Photo taken in the Hohwachter Bight, Baltic Sea, Germany Depth: 2m Time: 15th of April 2004
© Dirk Schories (dirk.schories@gmx.de)

Publication details
Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund 1957: 212

Published in: Jaasund, E. (1957). Marine algae from northern Norway. II. Botaniska Notiser 110: 205-231.

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Halosiphon.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Chorda tomentosa Lyngbye

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), tomentose, i.e., thickly and evenly covered with short more or less adpressed curled or curved matted hairs (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Chorda tomentosa Lyngbye 1819
Scytosiphon filum var. tomentosus (Lyngbye) C.Agardh 1820
Chorda filum var. tomentosa (Lyngbye) Areschoug 1847

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Chorda abbreviata Areschoug 1875
Chorda tomentosa f. subfulva Foslie 1890
Chorda tomentosa var. subfulva (Foslie) Lily Newton 1931
Chorda filum f. abbreviata (Areschoug) A.D.Zinova 1953
Halosiphon altae Jaasund 1957

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund)
English: Furry Rope Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Swedish: Gullsudare (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Jaasund, E. (1965). Aspects of the marine algal vegetation of North Norway. Botanica Gothoburgensia. Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 4: 1-174.

Kawai, H. & Sasaki, H. (2004). Morphology, life history and molecular phylogeny of Stschapovia flagellaris (Tilopteridales, Phaeophyceae), and the erection of the Stschapoviaceae fam. nov. Journal of Phycology 40(6): 1156-1169, 9 figs, 3 tables.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Pedersen, P.M. (2011). Grønlands havalger. pp. [1] 7-208. Copenhagen: Forlaget Epsilon.DK.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4115 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Peters, A.F. (1998). Ribosomal DNA sequences support taxonomic separation of the two species of Chorda: reinstatement of Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund (Phaeophyceae, Laminariales). European Journal of Phycology 33: 65-71, 5 figs, 4 tables.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=78

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 27 June 2019.

Back to search results or Search again

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio