152,402 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,729 images, 58,856 bibliographic items, 392,288 distributional records.

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Polysiphonieae
Genus Polysiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris
Biarritz, France, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris
Spain, Galicia, Ría de A Coruña, 2009; with Ceramium shuttleworthianum,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris
microscope, Ártabra, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2009; TS showing axial and periaxial cells. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris
microscope, Ártabra, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2009; terasporangial initials. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris
microscope, Ártabra, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2009; tetrasporangia. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris
microscope, Ártabra, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2009. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris
Spain, Galicia, Ría de A Coruña, 2005, intertidal. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Nemalion ramosissimum Zanardini

Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris microscope, Ártabra, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2009

Publication details
Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris 1982: 226, fig. 107 a-c

Published in: Kapraun, D.F. & Norris, J.N. (1982). The red algal Polysiphonia Greville (Rhodomelaceae) from Carrie Bow Cay and vicinity, Belize. In Rützler, K. & Macintyre, I.G. (eds) The Atlantic Barrier Reef Ecosystem at Carrie Bow Cay, Belize. I. Structure and Communities. Smithsonian Contributions to the Marine Sciences : 225-238.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Polysiphonia is Polysiphonia urceolata (Lightfoot ex Dillwyn) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective A (Latin), pertaining to the Atlantic Ocean.

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Polysiphonia macrocarpa Harvey 1836

Distributional notes
This species was introduced accidentally, probably via oysters from Japan and on multiple occasions, into the Mediterranean (Verlaque et al. 2015: 209), being first found in the Etang de Berre (France) in 1969-71. It is now widely distributed in the Mediterranean. - (5 Nov 2015) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun & J.N.Norris)
English: Atlantic Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Type information
Syntype localities: "Portstewart [Co. Antrim]; Miltown Malbay [Co. Clare], Ireland." (Kapraun & Norris 1982: 226). Syntypes: TCD

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Suárez, A.M., Martínez-Daranas, B. & Alfonso, Y. (2015). Macroalgas marinas de Cuba. pp. [1]-264, 229 figs. La Habana [Havana]: UH [Universidad de La Habana] Editorial.

Verlaque, M., Ruitton, S., Mineur, F. & Boudouresque, C.-F. (2015). CIESM atlas of exotic species of the Mediterranean. Macrophytes. pp. [1]-362, many photograph and maps. Monaco: CIESM Publishers.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7622 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Bustamante, D.E., Won, B.Y. & Cho, T.O. (2014). Polysiphonia dokdoensis sp. nov. (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales) based on a population previously known as Polysiphonia atlantica sensu Kim & Lee from Korea. Botanica Marina 57(4): 281-289.
Díaz, P., Secilla, A., Bárbara, I. & Cremades, J. (2009). Polysiphonia foetidissima y Polysiphonia sp. en el Norte de la costa atlántica de la Península Ibérica. Algas, Bol. Soc. Esp. Ficología 42: 7.
Kim, M.S. & Lee, I.K. (1996). Morphology and reproduction of Polysiphonia atlantica Kapraun et J. Norris (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta). J. Plant. Biol. 38: 23-29, 3 figs.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=S4de34cd9722af6f1

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 July 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio