151,942 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,700 images, 58,737 bibliographic items, 388,218 distributional records.

Lychaete rhodolithicola (Leliaert) M.J.Wynne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Cladophorales
Family Cladophoraceae
Genus Lychaete

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Lychaete rhodolithicola (Leliaert) M.J.Wynne
subtidal (4 m) on maërl bed, Ría de vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Rhodymenia nicaeensis (J.V.Lamouroux ex Duby) Montagne

subtidal (4 m) on maërl bed, Ría de vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2011 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Publication details
Lychaete rhodolithicola (Leliaert) M.J.Wynne 2017: 2

Published in: Wynne, M.J. (2017). The reinstatement of Lychaete J.Agardh (Ulvophyceae, Cladophoraceae). Notulae Algarum 31: 1-4, 1 fig.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Lychaete is Lychaete mirabilis (C.Agardh) J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert

Type information
Type locality: Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales (Leliart et al. 2009: 164). Holotype: Francis Bunker; 6 November 2007; Epiphyte on rhodoliths; subtidal (-4 m). GENT Formalin preserved specimen (Leliart et al. 2009: 164). Notes: Isotype: BM.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert 2009
Acrocladus rhodolithicola (Leliaert) Boedeker 2016

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert)
English: Maerl Green Branched Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Cladophora rhodolithicola Leliaert)
Europe: Britain (Leliart et al. 2009, Brodie et al. 2016, Bunker et al. 2017), France (Leliart et al. 2009, Anon. 2017), Ireland (Leliart et al. 2009, Guiry 2012, Bunker et al. 2017), Spain (Leliart et al. 2009, Peña & Bárbara 2010, Cires Rodriguez & Cuesta Moliner 2010, Peña & Bárbara 2013), Spain (incl. Canary Is.) (Gallardo et al. 2016).

Created: 12 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 264 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=k553a692fcfbe0d5a

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 June 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio