152,709 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,809 images, 58,980 bibliographic items, 400,178 distributional records.

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Laminariaceae
Genus Saccharina

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Prasiola Pt., Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Reproductive frond.. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Prasiola Pt., Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

1  2  3  Next

24 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Dasyclonium adiantiforme (Decaisne) Scagel

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada

Publication details
Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze 1891: 915

Published in: Kuntze, O. (1891). Revisio generum plantarum. Pars II. pp. 375-1011. Leipzig, London, Milano, New York, Paris: Arthur Felix, Dulau & Co., U. Hoepli, Gust. A. Schechert, Charles Klincksierck.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Saccharina is Saccharina plana Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Laminaria sessilis C.Agardh

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Laminaria sessilis C.Agardh 1824
Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell 1901

Habitat notes
Low and mid intertidal; tide pool epilithic (Augyte & Shaughnessy, 2014). - (3 Dec 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell)
English: Sea cabbage (McConnaughey 1985).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Lindeberg, M.R. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2010). Field guide to the seaweeds of Alaska. pp. [i-]iii-iv, 1-188, numerous col. photographs. Fairbanks: Alaska Sea Grant College Program.

Starko, S., Boo, G, H., Martone, P.T. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2018). A molecular investigation of Saccharina sessilis from the Aleutian Islands reveals a species complex, necessitating the new combination Saccharina subsessilis. Algae. An International Journal of Algal Research 33(2): 157-166.

Created: 20 January 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 23 July 2018 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5809 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Starko, S., Boo, G, H., Martone, P.T. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2018). A molecular investigation of Saccharina sessilis from the Aleutian Islands reveals a species complex, necessitating the new combination Saccharina subsessilis. Algae. An International Journal of Algal Research 33(2): 157-166.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=H3b8e84f919017bdd

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 August 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio