153,822 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,572 bibliographic items, 413,461 distributional records.

Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Ahnfeltiopsis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew
Spain. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew
North of Spain, 2010. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew
with Gymnogongrus crenulatus, Spain, North of Galicia, 2010. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew
middle intertidial, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Coruña, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Kallymenia septentrionalis Kjellman

Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew middle intertidial, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Coruña, 2007
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew 1992: 577

Published in: Silva, P.C. & DeCew, T.C. (1992). Ahnfeltiopsis, a new genus in the Phyllophoraceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyceae). Phycologia 31: 576-580.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ahnfeltiopsis is Ahnfeltiopsis linearis (C.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus devoniensis Greville

Type information
Type locality: Torbay, Devonshire, England (Athanasiadis 1996: 74). Type: BM

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), living in Devon, a county shire in south-western England.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus devoniensis Greville 1821
Gymnogongrus devoniensis (Greville) Schotter 1968

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Chondrus celticus Kützing 1843

Habitat notes
On rocks at lower eulittoral and sublittoral fringe levels as occasional tufts (Tittley et al. 2009). - (25 Mar 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew)
English: Devonshire Fan Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 06 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4327 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=430

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 12 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio