148,347 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,273 images, 57,033 bibliographic items, 359,972 distributional records.

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Dasyaceae
Subfamily Dasyoideae
Genus Dasysiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
subtidal with Zostera marina, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Cylindrospermum minutissimum Collins

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015

Publication details
Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim 2012: 163, figs 126-130

Published in: Kim, H.-S. (2012). Algal flora of Korea. Volume 4, Number 6 Rhodophyta: Florideophyceae: Ceramiales: Ceramiaceae II (Corticated Species), Dasyaceae. pp. [1-4], 1-191, figs 1-132. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Dasysiphonia is Dasysiphonia chejuensis I.K.Lee & J.A.West.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo

Type information
Type locality: Suttu, Shiribeshi, Hokkaido, Japan Lectotype: TI herb. Yendo (Yoshida 1998: 950).

Origin of species name
Adjective A (Latin), pertaining to Japan (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo 1920

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo)
English: Siphoned Japan Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Heterosiphonia japonica Yendo)
Europe: Adriatic Sea (Curiel et al. 2012), Baltic Sea (Kontula & Fürhapter 2012), Britain (Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 ), Denmark (Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 ), France (Bjaerke & Rueness 2004 , Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 , Anon. 2012), Ireland (Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 , Guiry 2012 ), Italy (Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 ), Netherlands (Bjaerke & Rueness 2004 , Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 ), Norway (Bjaerke & Rueness 2004 , Husa & Sjotun 2006 , Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 , Sekimoto et al. 2009 , Husa, Steem & Sjøtun 2014), Spain (Bjaerke & Rueness 2004 , Bárbara et al. 2004 , Bárbara et al. 2005 , Bárbara et al. 2005 , Diaz-Tapia & Bárbara 2005 , Pena & Bárbara 2006 , Peña & Bárbara 2006, Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 , Peña & Bárbara 2008, Bárbara, Peña & Stegenga 2009 , Peña & Bárbara 2010), Sweden (Bjaerke & Rueness 2004 , Sjøtun, Husa & Peña 2008 ).

North America: Alaska (Lindstrom 1977), California (Abbott & Hollenberg 1976, Stewart 1991), Rhode Island (Schneider 2010 ).

Asia: China (Tseng 1984, Zheng, Liu & Chen 2001, Liu 2008, Zeng 2009), Japan (Segawa 1981, Yoshida, Nakajima & Nakata 1990, Yoshida 1998, Sato et al. 2010), Korea (Lee & Kang 2001, Choi, Kraft, Lee & Saunders 2002 , Lee 2008, Sekimoto et al. 2009), Russia (Kozhenkova 2009, Titlyanov & Titlyanov 2012), Russia (Far East) (Perestenko 1980, Kloczcova 1996, Perestenko 1994).

(as Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim)
Europe: Britain (Brodie et al. 2016), Spain (incl. Canary Is.) (Gallardo et al. 2016).

Asia: Korea (Kim 2012).

Distributional notes
According to Verlaque et al. (2015: 155), probably introduced with oyester for farming from Japan, and first found in the Etang de Thau around 1998, The authors say that it is invasive along NE Atlantic coasts. - (5 Nov 2015) - M.D. Guiry

Key references
Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka.

Verlaque, M., Ruitton, S., Mineur, F. & Boudouresque, C.-F. (2015). CIESM atlas of exotic species of the Mediterranean. Macrophytes. pp. [1]-362, many photograph and maps. Monaco: CIESM Publishers.

Created: 18 March 2014 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 August 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 858 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=P3f08a17cf99145ce

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2017. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 June 2017.

SITE © 1996 - 2017 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio