153,875 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,014 images, 59,578 bibliographic items, 413,474 distributional records.

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Cystoseira

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
subtidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
subtidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
subtidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 201. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
Cystoseira nodicaulis, lower intertidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
Cystoseira nodicaulis, lower intertidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
lower intertidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
lower intertidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
lower intertidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
Madeira. Peter Wirtz. © Peter Wirtz (peterwirtz2004@yahoo.com ).

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; MLWN lagoon; blue iridescence. 08 Aug 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

17 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; MLWN lagoon
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts 1967: 349

Published in: Roberts, M. (1967). Studies on marine algae of the British Isles 3. The genus Cystoseira. British Phycological Bulletin 3: 345-366.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Cystoseira is Cystoseira concatenata (Linnaeus) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus nodicaulis Withering

Type information
Syntype localities: "On the coast of Cornwall; at Penzance and Acton Castle" (Withering 1796: 111).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus nodicaulis Withering 1796

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus mucronatus Turner

Taxonomic notes
For many years this entity was known as Cystoseira granulata C. Agardh, a quite different entity as to type (q.v.).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts)
English: Bushy Noduled Wrack (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Gómez Garreta, A., Barcelo i Martí, M.C., Ribera Siguán, M.A. & Rull Lluch, J. (2001). Cystoseira C. Agardh. In: Flora Phycologica Iberica Vol. 1 Fucales. (Gómez Garreta, A. Eds) Vol.1, pp. 99-166. Murcia: Universidad de Murcia.

Roberts, M. (1967). Studies on marine algae of the British Isles 3. The genus Cystoseira. British Phycological Bulletin 3: 345-366.

Taskin, E., Jahn, R., Öztürk, M., Furnari, G. & Cormaci, M. (2012). The Mediterranean Cystoseira (with photographs). pp. [2] 1-75, photographs. Manisa, Turkey: Celar Bayar University.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 June 2012 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 8967 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Arenas, F., Fernández, C., Rico, J.M., Fernández, E. & Haya, D. (1995). Growth and reproductive strategies of Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt and Cystoseira nodicaulis (Whit.) Roberts. Sci. Mar. 59 (supl.): 1-8.
Jégou, C., Culioli, G. & Stiger-Pouvreau, V. (2012). Meroditerpene from Cystoseira nodicaulis and its taxonomic significance. Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 44: 202-204.
Penot, M., Dumay, J. & Pellegrini, M. (1985). Contribution a l'étude de la fixation et du transport du 14C chez Cystoseira nodicaulis (Fucales, Cystoseiraceae). Phycologia 24: 93-102, 6 figs, 2 tables.
Rico, J.M. & Fernández, C. (1997). Ecology of Sargassum muticum on the North Coast of Spain II. Physiological differences between Sargassum muticum and Cystoseira nodicaulis. Botanica Marina 40: 405-410.
Roberts, M. (1977). Studies on marine algae of the British Isles. 9. Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts. British Phycological Journal 12: 175-199.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=93

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Michael Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 15 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio