153,607 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,405 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Lessoniaceae
Genus Ecklonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Young frond. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Yukihiko Serisawa. © Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Yukihiko Serisawa. © Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp).

Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman
Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Yukihiko Serisawa. © Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp).

 

Callithamnion pikeanum var. laxum (Setchell & N.L.Gardner) Doty

Eisenia bicyclis (Kjellman) Setchell Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
© Yukihiko Serisawa (serisawa@scc.u-tokai.ac.jp)

Publication details
Ecklonia bicyclis Kjellman in Kjellman & J.V.Petersen 1885: 269

Published in: Kjellman, F.R. & Petersen, J.V. (1885). Om Japans Laminariaceer. Vega-expeditionens Vetenskapliga Iakttagelser, Stokholm 4: 255-280, 1 table.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ecklonia is Ecklonia buccinalis (Linnaeus) Hornemann.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Eisenia bicyclis (Kjellman) Setchell 1905
Eisenia arborea f. bicyclis (Kjellman) Yendo 1911

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Eisenia bicyclis (Kjellman) Setchell)
Japanese: Arame, Kajimi, Sagarame (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Rothman, M.D., Mattio, L., Wernberg, T., Anderson, R.J., Uwai, S., Mohring, M.B. & Bolton, J.J. (2015). A molecular investigation of the genus Ecklonia (Phaeophyceae, Laminariales) with special focus on the southern hemisphere. Journal of Phycology 51(2): 236-246.

Key references
Setchell, W.A. (1905). Post-embryonal stages of the Laminariaceae. University of California Publications in Botany 2: 115-138.

Created: 07 August 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 June 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3259 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Maegawa, M. & Kida, W. (1987). Studies on the production structure of Eisenia bicyclis and Ecklonia cava communities. Japanese Journal of Phycology 35: 34-40.
Maegawa, M., Kida, W., Yokohama, Y. & Aruga, Y. (1988). Comparative studies on critical light conditions for young Eisenia bicyclis and Ecklonia cava. Japanese Journal of Phycology 36: 166-174.
Maegawa, M., Yokohama, Y. & Aruga, Y. (1987). Critical light conditions for young Ecklonia cava and Eisenia bicyclis with reference to photosynthesis. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 12: 447-455.
Sakanishi, Y., Yokohama, Y. & Aruga, Y. (1988). Photosyntheis measurement of blade segments of brown algae Ecklonia cava Kjellman and Eisenia bicyclis Setchell. Japanese Journal of Phycology 36: 24-28.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=19613

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio