152,419 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,729 images, 58,858 bibliographic items, 392,288 distributional records.

Lychaete pellucida (Hudson) M.J.Wynne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Cladophorales
Family Cladophoraceae
Genus Lychaete

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Lychaete pellucida (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
habit, Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Lychaete pellucida (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Collected near Île de Baz (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Lychaete pellucida (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
North of Spain, 2010. 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Lychaete pellucida (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San ciprián, 2004, lower intertidal. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San ciprián, 2004, lower intertidal

Publication details
Lychaete pellucida (Hudson) M.J.Wynne 2017: 2

Published in: Wynne, M.J. (2017). The reinstatement of Lychaete J.Agardh (Ulvophyceae, Cladophoraceae). Notulae Algarum 31: 1-4, 1 fig.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Lychaete is Lychaete mirabilis (C.Agardh) J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva pellucida Hudson

Type information
Type locality: Walney Island, Lancashire, England (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 778). Neotype: BM Designated by van den Hoek (1963) as one of three specimens ‘preserved under the name Conferva pellucida in Forster’s herbarium labelled “Hudson’s sale”’ (Archer 1963

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), pellucid, translucent but not hyaline (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva pellucida Hudson 1762
Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing 1843
Acrocladus pellucidus (Hudson) Boedeker 2016

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Acrocladus mediterraneus Nägeli 1847

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing)
English: Pellucid Green Branched Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 12 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 315 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=T41dbe52338c48310

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 July 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio