163,410 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,770 images, 62,959 bibliographic items, 480,353 distributional records.

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt 1939

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Ulvales
Family Ulvaceae
Genus Enteromorpha

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Whitepoint, Cobh, Co. Cork, Ireland. 13 Feb 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Whitepoint, Cobh, Co. Cork, Ireland. 13 Feb 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Whitepoint, Cobh, Co. Cork, Ireland. 13 Feb 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
upper intertidal,Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
upper intertidal, Ria de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2013. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
with Urospora penicilliformis, upper intertidal, South of Portugal, 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
with Urospora penicilliformis, upper intertidal, South of Portugal, 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Spain, North of Galicia, 2009. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Claddagh, Galway, Ireland; on uppershore rocks with Verrucaria. 05 Jun 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

13 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Rhodochorton rhizoideum K.M.Drew

Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin Spain, North of Galicia, 2009
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt 1939: 38

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Enteromorpha is Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin

Basionym
Enteromorpha minima Nägeli ex Kützing

Type information
Type locality: Helgoland, Germany (Silva & al. 1996: 728). Holotype: Nägeli sine numero; unknown date; L 938.69.168 (Barcode 0054691!) (Womersley 1984: 150). Notes: Epitype (designated by Steinhagen & al., 2021: 15): GERMANY: Helgoland, Schleswig-Holstein, N 54.18367 E 7.888633, 23 Jul 2014, S. Steinhagen S_34 (C [Copenhagen] barcode C-A-99668).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), dwarf (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
No habitat entry has yet been made for this entity.

Common names

(as Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt)
Japanese: Hime-awonori (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt)
Australia and New Zealand: New Zealand (Chapman, Thompson & Segar 1957).

Created: 04 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 23 September 2004 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 613 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Yamada, Y. & Kanda, T. (1941). On the culture of Monostroma zostericola and Enteromorpha nana var. minima. Scientific Papers of the Institute of Algological Research, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Imperial University 2: 217-226.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12513

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 September 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio