163,410 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,770 images, 62,959 bibliographic items, 480,353 distributional records.

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt 1939

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Ulvales
Family Ulvaceae
Genus Enteromorpha

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland; rocks at MHWN. 18 Apr 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Portual, Insua de Caminha, 2002, microscope. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt
Portual, Áncora, 2002, microscope. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Previous  1  2 

13 Found - Displaying 11 through 13

 

Trachelomonas ampullula var. gracilis Playfair

Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin Whitepoint, Cobh, Co. Cork, Ireland
© M.D. Guiry

Publication details
Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt 1939: 38

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Enteromorpha is Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin

Basionym
Enteromorpha minima Nägeli ex Kützing

Type information
Type locality: Helgoland, Germany (Silva & al. 1996: 728). Holotype: Nägeli sine numero; unknown date; L 938.69.168 (Barcode 0054691!) (Womersley 1984: 150). Notes: Epitype (designated by Steinhagen & al., 2021: 15): GERMANY: Helgoland, Schleswig-Holstein, N 54.18367 E 7.888633, 23 Jul 2014, S. Steinhagen S_34 (C [Copenhagen] barcode C-A-99668).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), dwarf (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
No habitat entry has yet been made for this entity.

Common names

(as Enteromorpha nana var. minima (Nägeli ex Hauck) Sjøstedt)
Japanese: Hime-awonori (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 04 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 23 September 2004 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 613 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Yamada, Y. & Kanda, T. (1941). On the culture of Monostroma zostericola and Enteromorpha nana var. minima. Scientific Papers of the Institute of Algological Research, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Imperial University 2: 217-226.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12513

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 September 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio