157,585 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,210 images, 61,003 bibliographic items, 459,457 distributional records.

Saccharina angustata (Kjellman) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Laminariaceae
Genus Saccharina

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Saccharina angustata (Kjellman) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders
Hokkaido, Japan; plant drying for use as human food. M. Ohno. © Masao Ohno (mohno@cc.kochi-u.ac.jp).

 

Publication details
Saccharina angustata (Kjellman) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders 2006: 509

Published in: Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Saccharina is Saccharina plana Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Laminaria angustata Kjellman

Origin of species name
Participle A (Latin), narrowed (Sreenivasa Rao 1965).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Laminaria angustata Kjellman 1885

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Laminaria angustata Kjellman)
Chinese: Hai Dai, Hai Tai, Kunpu (Madlener 1977).

English: Tender Kombu, Shreaded kombu (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Japanese: Mitsuishi-Kombu, Sopaushi, Shiohoshi-Kombu, Urakawa-Kombu, Shamani Kombu, Tokachi-Kombu, Dashi-Kombu, Mizu-Kombu (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Laminaria angustata Kjellman)
Asia: Japan (Okamura 1936, Segawa 1981, Yoshida, Nakajima & Nakata 1990, Yoshida 1998, Lane & al. 2006), Kurile Islands (Nagai 1940), Russia (Kozhenkova 2009).

(as Saccharina angustata (Kjellman) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders)
Asia: Japan (Yoshida, Suzuki & Yoshinaga 2015, Klochkova et al. 2019), Kurile Islands (Evseeva 2019), Russia (Selivanova, Zhigadlova & Hansen 2007).

Created: 01 June 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 June 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2076 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Borlongan, I.A., Maeno, Y., Kozono, J., Endo, H., Shimada, S., Nishihara, G.N. & Terada, R. (2019). Photosynthetic performance of Saccharina angustata (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) at the southern boundary of subarctic kelp distribution in Japan. Phycologia 58(3): 300-309.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=129133

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 27 February 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio