156,940 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,044 images, 60,670 bibliographic items, 451,244 distributional records.

Laminaria longicruris Bachelot de la Pylaie

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Laminariaceae
Genus Laminaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Laminaria longicruris Bachelot de la Pylaie
Iqaluit, Nunavut, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

 

Publication details
Laminaria longicruris Bachelot de la Pylaie 1824: 177, pl. 9: figs A-B

Published in: De la Pylaie, [A.J.M.B.] (1824). Quelques observations sur les productions de l'île de Terre Neuve et sur quelques algues de la côte de France, appartement au genre Laminaire. Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique 4: 174-184.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Laminaria is Laminaria digitata (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Saccharina longicruris (Bachelot de la Pylaie) Kuntze

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Laminaria longicruris Bachelot de la Pylaie)
English: Kelp, Oarweed (Madlener 1977), Atlantic Kombu (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Type information
Type locality: Terre-Neuve: Saint-Pierre & Miquelon [Newfoundland, Canada]

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Key references
Schmidt, A.L. & Scheibling, R.E. (2006). A comparison of epifauna and epiphytes on native kelps (Laminaria species) and an invasive alga (Codium fragile ssp. tomentosoides) in Nova Scotia, Canada.. Botanica Marina 49: 315-330.

Created: 22 December 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 22 May 2012 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3675 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Anderson, M.R., Cardinal, A. & Larochelle, J. (1981). An alternate growth pattern for Laminaria longicruris. Journal of Phycology 17: 405-411, 7 figs, 2 tables.
Chapman, A. R. O. & Doyle, R. W. (1979). Gernetic analysis of alginate content in Laminaria longicruris (Phaeophyceae). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 9: 125-132.
Chapman, A.R.O. & Craigie, J.S. (1977). Seasonal growth in Laminaria longicruris: relations with dissolved inorganic nutrients and internal reserves of nitrogen. Marine Biology, Berlin 40: 197-205.
Chapman, A.R.O. & Craigie, J.S. (1978). Seasonal growth in Laminaria longicruris: relations with reserve carbohydrate storage and production. Marine Biology, Berlin 46: 209-213.
Chapman, A.R.O. (1986). Age versus stage: an analysis of age- and size-specific mortality and reproduction in a population of Laminaria longicruris Pyl.. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 97: 113-122.
Egan, B., Vlasto, A. & Yarish, C. (1989). Seasonal acclimation to temperature and light in Laminaria longicruris de la Pyl. (Phaeophyta). Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 129: 1-16.
Gerard, V.A. & Mann, K.H. (1979). Growth and production of Laminaria longicruris (Phaeophyta) populations exposed to different intensities of water movement. Journal of Phycology 15: 33-41, 7 figs, 1 table.
Harlin, M.M. & Craigie, J.S. (1978). Nitrate uptake by Laminaria longicruris (Phaeophyceae). Journal of Phycology 14: 464-467, 6 tables.
Saier, B & Chapman, A.S. (2004). Crusts of the alien bryozoan Membranipora membranacea can negatively impact spore output from native kelps (Laminaria longicruris). Botanica Marina 47: 265-271, 5 figs.
Smith, B.D. (1985). Recovery following experimental harvesting of Laminaria longicruris and L. digitata in southwestern Nova Scotia. Helgoländer Meeresuntersuchungen 39: 83-101.
Van Patten, M.S. & Yarish, C. (1993). Allocation of blade surface to reproduction in Laminaria longicruris of Long Island Sound (USA). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 14: 173-181.
Yarish, C., Penniman, C. A. & Egan, B. (1990). Growth and reproductive responses of Laminaria longicruris (Laminariales, Phaeophyta) to nutrient enrichment. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 13: 505-511.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=14450

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 05 December 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio