156,977 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,046 images, 60,679 bibliographic items, 451,346 distributional records.

Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Wrangeliaceae
Tribe Ptiloteae
Genus Ptilota

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine
Bundoran, Co. Donegal, Ireland. 02 Oct 2014. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine
Bundoran, Co. Donegal, Ireland. 02 Oct 2014. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine
Egersund area southern Norway. 26 Mar 2011. ww.natuurlijkmooi.net. © Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger (annenmat@natuurlijkmooi.net).

Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine
Dunbar, Scotland. 01 Mar 2007. Gesche Bock. © Gesche Bock (gbock@ifm-geomar.de).

Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine
Dog's Bay, Roundstone, Co. Galway, Ireland; drift plant. 27 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Gardnerula corymbosa De Toni

Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine Bundoran, Co. Donegal, Ireland
© M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine in Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 39

Published in: Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ptilota is Ptilota plumosa C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus plumosus Linnaeus 1767
Fucus ptilotus Gunnerus 1772
Fucus cartilagineus var. vindicatus Gunnerus 1772
Fucus plumosus var. capillaris Turner 1807
Ciliaria ptilotus (Gunnerus) Stackhouse 1809
Fucus plumosus var. tenerior Wahlenberg 1812
Ptilota plumosa C.Agardh 1817
Ptilota plumosa var. capillaris (Turner) W.J.Hooker 1821
Sphaerococcus plumosus (Linnaeus) Wahlenberg 1826
Ptilota plumosa var. tenerrima Ruprecht 1850
Pterota plumosa Cramer 1863
Ptilota plumosa f. tenerrima (Ruprecht) E.S.Sinova 1916
Ptilota plumosa f. typica E.S.Sinova 1916
Ptilota plumosa f. intermedia E.S.Sinova 1916

Nomenclatural notes
New name (INA). Based on Fucus ptilotus Gunnerus 1772: 135, but the tautonym Ptilota ptilota cannot be used, so a new name, Ptilota gunneri,has been proposed (Maggs & Homesand, 1993: 39). - (7 Feb 2017) - Wendy Guiry

Taxonomic notes
Guiry (1997) suggests consulting Maggs & Hommersand (1993) on the synonymy between Ptilota plumosa and Ptilota gunneri.

Distributional notes
Canary Island specimens might be Spyridia aculeata (John et al., 2004).

Habitat notes
drift; subtidal zone(20 m) on rock (Bruce & Saunders, 2016: 44). - (7 Feb 2017) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ptilota gunneri P.C.Silva, Maggs & L.M.Irvine)
English: Feathered Wing Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Cartilaginous, compressed, crimson to dark red fronds, tufted, to 300 mm long. Monosiphonous axis flanked by small cortical cells. Branching irregular, secondary branching distichous, bi-tripinnate, ultimate ramuli short, pointed, opposite.

Habitat
Epiphytic on Laminaria hyperborea stipes, exposed shores, subtidal, Scotland, N. England, N. and W. Ireland, abundant in north.

Type information
Type locality: Unlocalised, probably Norway (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 39). Lectotype: TRH Herb. Gunnerus 1045.1 (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 39).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Bruce, M.G. & Saunders, G.W. (2016). A molecular-assisted investigation of diversity, biogeography and phylogenetic relationships for species of Neoptilota and Ptilota (Wrangeliaceae, Rhodophyta) reported along Canadian coasts. Phycologia 56(1): 36-53.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Rueness, J. (2010). DNA barcoding of select freshwater and marine red algae (Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie, Algologie 31(4): 377-386.

Vinogradova, K.L. (2011). The order Ceramiales (Rhodophyta) in the flora of the Arctic Ocean. Botanicheskii Zhurnal (St. Petersburg) 96(6): 681-695.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3931 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=151

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 12 December 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio