163,924 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,783 images, 63,106 bibliographic items, 484,278 distributional records.

Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harvey 1855

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Bonnemaisoniales
Family Bonnemaisoniaceae
Genus Asparagopsis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harvey

 

Publication details
Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harvey 1855: 544 (as 'Sanfordiana' )

Published in: Harvey, W.H. (1855). Some account of the marine botany of the colony of western Australia. Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy 22: 525-566.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Asparagopsis is Asparagopsis delilei Montagne.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan

Type information
Syntype localities: Garden and Rottnest Islands, Western Australia (Silva & al. 1996: 183).

Eponomy
"I name it in honour of W.A. Sanford, Esq., Colonial Secretary of Western Australia."

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harvey)
Hawaiian: Limu kohu, Limu koko, Limu nipaakai (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harvey)
North America: Gulf of California (Dawson 1944).

Central America: Islas Revillagigedo (Setchell & Gardner 1930, Taylor 1945).

South America: Ecuador (Taylor 1945).

Asia: Japan (Okamura 1936), Taiwan (Shao 2003-2014, Shao 2003-2014).

Key references
Okamura, K. (1908). Icones of Japanese algae. Vol. I pp. 121-232, Plates XXVI-XXX. Tokyo: published by the author.

Setchell, W.A. & Gardner, N.L. (1924). XXIX Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Gulf of California in 1921. The marine algae. Proceedings of the California Academy of Science, Fourth Series 12(29): 695-949, pls 12-88, map.

Silva, P.C., Basson, P.W. & Moe, R.L. (1996). Catalogue of the benthic marine algae of the Indian Ocean. University of California Publications in Botany 79: [i]-xiv, 1-1259.

Womersley, H.B.S. (1996). The marine benthic flora of southern Australia - Part IIIB - Gracilariales, Rhodymeniales, Corallinales and Bonnemaisoniales. pp. [1]-392, 160 figs. Canberra & Adelaide: Australian Biological Resources Study with assistance from the State Herbarium of South Australia.

Created: 08 February 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 13 October 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1408 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=16597

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 October 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio